Marius Barbeau Medal

You are here

Home < Awards < Marius Barbeau Medal

Date of Award : At FSAC’s Annual Meeting
Deadline for nomination : January 15
Nominations to be sent to : The President-Elect of FSAC

Since 1978, the Folklore Studies Association of Canada (FSAC) has given an award in recognition of a remarkable contribution to folklore and ethnology. In 1985, the Distinguished Canadian Folklorist Award was changed to the Marius Barbeau Medal in honor of a great folklorist. The medal may be given for work in the field of teaching, research and communication. The President-Elect of FSAC receives nominations for the Medal which are submitted to the Executive who designates the recipient for the year in question.

Details concerning the awardees may be found in the corresponding yearly issue of the Bulletin of the FSAC

2016 Marius Barbeau medalist

Laurier Turgeon

Recipients of the Marius Barbeau Medal

  • 2016 – Laurier Turgeon
  • 2015 – Sheldon Posen
  • 2014 – Not awarded
  • 2013 – Jean Pierre Pichette
  • 2012 – Carole Carpenter
  • 2011 – Bohdan Medwidsky
  • 2010 – Not awarded
  • 2009 – Violetta (Letty) Maloney Halpert
  • 2008 – Not awarded
  • 2007 – Bogumil Jewsiewicki
  • 2006 – Peter Narváez
  • 2005 – Jean Simard
  • 2004 – Anne-Marie Desdouits
  • 2003 – Anita Best, performer, collector, archivist, scholar, teacher, and advocate for Newfoundland traditions
    Phil Thomas, industrious pioneer of folksong collecting in British Columbia and a performer popularizing Canadian traditional songs
  • 2002 – Nancy Schmitz, retired professor of anthropology at Université Laval, Québec, and former editor of the Bulletin of the FSAC and the journal Ethnologies
  • 2001 – Neil V. Rosenberg, professor in the Department of Folklore at Memorial University of Newfoundland; and Jean Du Berger, retired professor of folklore/ ethnology at Université Laval, Québec, Département d’histoire
  • 2000 – Robert B. Klymasz, specialist on Ukrainian folklore in Canada, Canadian Museum of Civilizatio.
  • 1999 – Simonne Voyer and Conrad Laforte, pioneers in the study of French folkdance and folksongs
  • 1998 – Bernard Genest, Quebec ethnologist, head of the Ethnology and Heritage Section of the Ministry of Culture, and Kenneth Peacock, pioneer collector of folk music and song, especially in Newfoundland
  • 1997 – Kelly Russell, Newfoundland folklorist and performer
  • 1996 – Father Anselme Chiasson, folklorist, writer and pioneer in the field of Acadian history and folklore
  • 1995 – Dorothy Burham, textile specialist
  • 1994 – Not awarded
  • 1993 – Ronald Caplan and Jean-Claude Dupont
  • 1992 – Not awarded
  • 1991 – Edward D. Ives, folklore of the Maritimes
  • 1990 – Not awarded (see Carole Carpenter’s note in Bulletin)
  • 1989 – Joe Neil MacNeil and John Shaw
  • 1988 – Dr. Jaroslav Bohdan Rudnyc’kyj, pioneer in the field of minority, ethnic and Ukrainian Canadian folkloristics
  • 1987 – LaRena Clark, a remarkable source singer with a repertoire of over 500 songs learned orally
  • 1986 – Father Germain Lemieux, researcher, professor, author of many publications, fiddler and singer
  • 1985 – Edith Butler, Acadian composer and singer

Distinguished Canadian Folklorist

  • 1984 – Conrad Laforte, Université Laval
  • 1983 – Simonne Voyer, dance specialist and teacher
  • 1982 – Dr. Carmen Roy, National Museum of Man
  • 1981 – Dr.Helen Creighton, Darmouth, Nova Scotia
  • 1980 – Père Anselme Chiasson, Centre d’études acadiennes, Moncton
  • 1979 – Luc Lacourcière, Laval, and Herbert Halpert, Memorial
  • 1978 – Dr. Edith Fowke, York University