ACEF 2009 – Programme

33e réunion annuelle
Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
May 23-25 mai 2009

 

 

SamediDimancheLundi

 

 

Samedi 23 mai

 

 

08:30 Inscription

 

09:15 – 10:45 Séances

 

1 L’ethnographie contemporaine et le monde de l’enfance 

Salle : PA-201: Ronald Labelle, président

 

9:15 Génia Boivin

“Christmas as a Rite of Passage”

9:45 Bonita Gracey (University of Ottawa)

“Looking for the Fun and Creativity in Children’s Recreational Sport: How Far Have We Actually Come?”

10:15 Ronald Labelle (Université de Moncton)

« Le patrimoine à l’école : Un exemple de Terre-Neuve »

 

 

10:45 – 11:00 Pause

 

 

11:00 – 12:30 Séances

 

2A Les identités définies par le sexe dans le monde de la musique et de la danse au Canada

Salle : PA-240: Anna Hoefnagels, présidente

 

11:00 Kristin Harris Walsh (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Get up and Give ‘Er: Competition and Gender in Step Dancing in Newfoundland and Labrador”

11:30 Sherri Johnson (York University)

“Expectations and Negotiations of Gender in Ontario Fiddle and Step Dancing Contests”

12:00 Anna Hoefnagels (Carleton University)

“Competition and Exclusion: Contest Powwows and Gender Restrictions

 

2B Coutumes et controverses

Salle : PA-201: Pauline Greenhill, présidente

 

11:00 Carmen D’Entremont (Université Sainte-Anne)

« Le vol des soupes aux choux à Pombcoup : Un rituel d’automne »

11:30 Leah Claire Allen and Kendra Marie Magnusson (University of Winnipeg)

“‘Your Presence at our Wedding is Present Enough’: Coding, Lies, and the Cash Gift”

12:00 Pauline Greenhill (University of Winnipeg)

“Things to Do on a Wednesday Night in Ottawa, 1881: The Wetherill Charivari”

 

 

12:30 – 14:00 Réunion & dîner

 

Réunion administrative, Salle : PA-129

 

Invitez un(e) étudiant(e) pour dîner

 

 

14:00-15:30 Séances

 

3A Le deuil et les désastres

Salle : PA-240: Gordon Smith, président

 

14:00 Virginia Fugarino (Memorial University)

“A Question of Distance: Personal Narrative and Natural Disaster”

14:30 Anne Lafferty (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Patterns of Grieving and Gender in Newfoundland Death Rites”

15:00 Gordon Smith (Queen’s University)

“Funeral Rites and Practices in a Mi’kmaq Community”

 

3B Les enjeux politiques de la musique

Salle : PA-201: Judith Cohen, présidente

 

14:00 David E. Gregory (Athabasca University)

“An Opportunity Fumbled: Francis James Child and the Late Victorian Folksong Revival in England”

14:30 Jean-François Plante (Université Laval)

« La criée des ordonnances en Nouvelle-France : Formalisation et action rituelle »

15:00 Judith Cohen (York University)

“Ibiza: Constructing an island’s musical world”

15:45 Départ pour le Musée canadien des civilisations |

Departure for the Canadian Museum of Civilization

 

 

18:00 Banquet & musique : “Pèle-Mèle” – Hull, Québec

 

Shuttle service, taxis and local buses available

Transport soit par navette, taxi ou autobus urbain

 

Haut de page

 

 

Dimanche 24 mai

 

 

08:45 Inscription continue

 

 

09:15 – 10:45 Séances

 

4 Les politiques culturelles et le pluralisme: Débats et enjeux

Salle : PA-201: Julie M-A LeBlanc, présidente

 

9:15 Gérald Grandmont (École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Montréal)

« Réflexions sur les orientations des politiques culturelles et le rôle des autorités gouvernementales »

9:45 Mireille Apollon (Ville de Gatineau, QC)

« La diversité culturelle, une richesse nationale : Une analyse sur ses implications régionales dans l’Outaouais »

10:15 Stéphane Vibert (Université d’Ottawa)

« Le pluralisme culturel comme ‘réponse politique au fait de la diversité culturelle’ (Unesco)? »

 

 

10:45 – 11:00 Pause

 

 

11:00 – 12:30 Séances | Sessions

 

5A La gestion du patrimoine culturel

Salle : PA-201: Natalie Kononenko, présidente

 

11:00 Dale Jarvis (Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador)

“Newfoundland and Labrador’s Intangible Cultural Heritage Strategy”

11:30 Julie M-A LeBlanc (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“From Land Claims to National Parks: A Comparative Analysis of Indigenous Cultural Landscape Management”

12:00 Natalie Kononenko (University of Alberta)

“Presenting Ukrainian Folk Medicine”

 

5B Travaux en ethnographie contemporaine

Salle: PA-240: Ian Brodie, président

 

11:00 Rhiannon McKechnie (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Friend or Numskull: How Tourism and Regionalism Influence Stereotypes and Blasons Populaires in Newfoundland”

11:30 Sarah J. Moore (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“‘Drag’ at the Zone 216: Carnivalesque and Competition”

12:00 Ian Brodie (Cape Breton University)

“Three modes of the ‘outsider’: Approaches to stand-up comedy and otherness”

 

 

12:30 – 14:00 Réunion & dîner

 

Réunion des étudiants /Salle : À venir /

 

 

14:00 – 15:00 Séances

 

 

6 Contes et coutumes populaires

Salle : PA-201: Carmen D’Entremont, présidente

 

14:00 Emily Urquhart (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Hooking High and Low: Social Stratification in Contemporary Newfoundland Rug-Making”

14:30 Jean-Pierre Pichette (Université Sainte-Anne)

« Sources et formes des contes populaires de Paul Stevens »

 

15:00 – 16:30 Réunion annuelle générale

Salle : PA-201

 

 

16:45 – 18:00 Réception

Salle : à determiner

 

Réception pour les délégués de l’ACEF présentée gracieuseté de la Faculté des arts et des sciences sociales, Carleton University

 

Haut de page

 

 

Lundi  25 mai

 

 

09:15 – 10:45 Séances

 

 

7A Re/contextualisations – I

Salle: PA-201: Diane Tye, présidente

 

9:15 Jodi McDavid (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“(Re) Constructing Self, Relationships and Home: A Mother’s Communication of Belief Through Objects”

9:45 Jillian Gould (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“The Shiva Gathering: Jewish Mourning in a Collective Home”

10:15 Diane Tye (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Baking Home”

 

7B Les traditions des premières nations

Salle: PA-240: Michael Robidoux, président

 

9:15 Marian Archibald (University of British Columbia)

“What needs to be taught? Listening to the voices of First Nations artists”

9:45 Krista Johnson (University of Ottawa)

“A Critical Examination of Dietary Practices of Women in the Kasabonika First Nation”

10:15 Michael Robidoux (University of Ottawa)

“Dietary Resilience in the Kasabonika and Wapekeka First Nations in Northwestern Ontario”

 

 

10:45 – 11:00 Pause

 

 

11:00 – 12:30 Séances

 

8 Re/contextualisations – II

Salle : PA-201: Diane Tye, présidente

 

11:00 Cory W. Thorne (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“A Priest, an Invalid, and an Academic: Re/Contextualizing Newfoundland”

11:30 Melissa Long (Memorial University)

“A Family Legacy: The Exploration of a 1920s Journal”

12:00 Cynthia Boyd (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Gardening traditions in Marion Cran’s popular garden books during the interwar period”

 

 

12:30 – 14:00 Dîner réunion

Salle : PA-201

 

Discussion de la possibilité d’une recherche chapeautée par l’ACEF : La culture entourant l’industrie des sables bitumineux en Alberta

 

 

14:00 – 15:30 Séances

 

9 La musique et l’identité culturelle

Salle: PA-201: Anne Pelta, chair

 

14:00 Milada Medinic (Université d’Ottawa)

« Impacte politique sur la musique traditionnelle bosniaque »

14:30 Sébastien Després (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

“Confirmations of Faith: Experiencing the Sacred in Medjugorje, Bosnia-Herzegovina”

15:00 Anne Pelta (Université Laval)

« La figure du Métis dans la société québécoise contemporaine »

 

 

15:30 Départ pour la visite du Parlement et de sa bibliothèque

 

Haut de page