ACEF 2007 – Programme

American Folklore Society (AFS) et l’Association canadienne d’ethnologie et de folklore

Réunion annuelle conjointe

 

 

Mercredi JeudiVendrediSamediDimanche

 

 

Mercredi 17 octobre

 

 

08H00—12H00

Atelier de développement professionnel: Introduction à l’enregistrement sonore numérique en situation de terrain
(Sponsored by the Archives and Libraries Section)
Beaumont
John Fenn (University of Oregon) and Andy Kolovos (Vermont Folklife Center), présidences

 

09H00—17H00

Visite de Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré et de l’île d’Orléans

 

09H30—12H00

Visite à pied du Vieux-Québec

 

13H00—17H00

Atelier de développement professionnel: Conservation numérique pour ethnologues en situation de terrain
(Sponsored by the Archives and Libraries Section)
Beaumont
John Fenn (University of Oregon) and Andy Kolovos (Vermont Folklife Center), présidences

 

14H00—16H30

Visite des laboratoires d’ethnologie de l’Université Laval

Visite à pied du Vieux-Québec

 

19H00—20H00

Cérémonies d’ouverture

Porte du Palais
Bill Ivey (Vanderbilt University; AFS présidence) and Madeleine Pastinelli (CELAT, Université Laval; présidence ACEF/FSAC), présidences

 

20H00—21H30

Présentation des nouvelles ressources du folklore et de l’ethnographie
Porte du Palais

1.   The AFS Ethnographic Thesaurus
(Sponsored by the American Folklore Society, the AFS Archives and Libraries Section, and the American Folklife Center)
Catherine H Kerst (American Folklife Center) and Michael Taft (American Folklife Center)

2.   The H-Folk Listserv for Folklore Scholarship
Dorothy Noyes (The Ohio State University) and Timothy Lloyd (American Folklore Society)

3.   The Online Encyclopedia of the Cultural Heritage of French North America
Laurier Turgeon (CELAT, Université Laval)

4.   Masters of Traditional Arts DVD-ROM, Revised Edition
Alan Govenar (Documentary Arts, Inc.)

 

21H30—23H00

Réception AFS Fellows des étudiants membres de l’AFS et de l’ACEF

Le Panorama Vieux-Port

Concert de «chansons ladino-judéo-espagnoles des Juifs sépharades»

Dufferin

Judith R Cohen (York University/Alan Lomax Archive)

 

Haut de page

 

 

Jeudi 18 octobre

 

 

07H00—08H00

Petit-déjeuner de bienvenue avec le conseil exécutif de l’AFS pour les nouveaux participants, les membres internationaux et les bénéficiaires de subventions
Bélair

 

08H15—10H00

01-01 L’intangible devient tangible: Conceptions de l’espace en Israël/Palestine 
Porte du Palais
Galit Hasan-Rokem, présidence

8:15 Amer Dahamshe (Hebrew University) Falakha (Peasant Woman), Bride and Adulteress: Female Palestinian Images as Reflected in Geographical Place Names
8:35 Amy Horowitz (The Ohio State University) The Jerusalem Project: The Intangible Territory of Technology
8:55 Galit Hasan-Rokem (Hebrew University) A Space Where Itinerancy and Locality Mix: A Cultural Analysis of the Sukkah

 

01-02 Théoriser l’ethnologie
Porte Kent
Benjamin Aldred, présidence

8:15 Timothy R Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles) Sites of (Re)Collection: Toward a New “Historic-Geographic Method” in Folklore
8:35 Thomas McKean (Elphinstone Institute, University of Aberdeen) Folklore is Not (Necessarily) About Communication
8:55 Christine Garlough (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Politics and Eclecticism in South Asian American Folk Performance: Revisiting Critical Play Theory
9:15 Benjamin Aldred (Indiana University/Purdue University, Indianapolis) Lacan, Dorson, and Performing American Folklore

 

01-03 Elargir les perceptions populaires de la «Convention pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel» de l’UNESCO
Beauport
Sébastien Després, présidence

8:15 Heather Wright (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Busker-Musicians as Bearers of Intangible Cultural Heritage: A Consideration of the Street Musicians of St. John’s, Newfoundland
8:35 Denis Laborde (Laboratoire d’Anthropologie des Institutions et des Organisations Sociales/Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique/Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales) La Convention sur la protection et la promotion de la diversité des expressions culturelles (2005) de l’UNESCO et les Musiques du monde
8:55 Gérard Lenclud (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique) Du patrimoine matériel au patrimoine immatériel
9:15 Sébastien Després (Memorial University of Newfoundland) French-Canadian Pilgrims to a Marian Apparition Shrine in Bosnia-Herzegovina: The Ephemeral Intangible Cultural Heritage of Corporeal Belief

 

01-04 Le charnel et l’immatériel I: Médiations, expressions, hybridités
Le Panorama Plaines
Van Troi Tran (CELAT, Université Laval/Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales), présidence

8:15 Tatjana Barazon (Independent Researcher) Eros et les mots: Le langage du corps dans la tradition mystique
8:35 Laurent Gohary (Université Paris IV Sorbonne) Politique de l’image à Rome au Ier siècle: Sexualité, pouvoir et évergétisme
8:55 Pierrette Lafond (CELAT, Université Laval) Quand la «présidence» se fait «Verbe»: L’anatomie du livre et son rapport au corps: Essai anthropomorphique autour d’un objet-culte

 

01-05 Reconstruire la Louisiane
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Carolyn Ware, présidencee

8:15 Katherine Doss (The University of North Carolina) The Punt Block Heard ’Round the World: Festival, Ritual, and Spectacle in New Orleans Saints Football
8:35 Lynda Daneliuk (Memorial University of Newfoundland) You Are Bidding on Hurricane Katrina: The Marketing of Disaster on EBay
8:55 Carolyn Ware (Louisiana State University) Emergency Pet Shelters Post-Hurricane Katrina

 

01-06 Les pratiques de sauvegarde
Dufferin

John Bealle (Bealle Indexing) Preservation Initiatives in Sacred Harp Singing
Heather Hoyt (Arizona State University) Sparrow Sings in Arabic: Humor and Teaching in Jordanian Folksong
Marta Lee-Perriard (ProQuest) The Henri Gaidoz Collection: Making Folklore Accessible
Suzanne Reed (The Evergreen State College, WASAC) Adaptation: Digital Culture and Folklife
Nora Yeh (American Folklife Center) Preservation and Presentation of Intangible Cultural Heritage in China: The Efforts, Dilemma, and Possible Solutions

 

01-07 Préserver le patrimoine culturel immatériel dans l’ouest canadien
Le Panorama Citadelle
Natalie Kononenko, présidencee

8:15 Nadya Foty (Medwidsky Archives) Giving Life to Memories: Current Projects at the Bohdan Medwidsky Ukranian Folklore Archives
8:35 Bohdan Medwidsky (University of Alberta) and Andriy Nahachewski (University of Alberta) The Kule Centre for Ukrainian and Canadian Folklore: A Historical Review
8:55 Natalie Kononenko (University of Alberta) Find the Domovyk: Using Folklore to Enhance Bilingual Education

 

01-08 Le tourisme culturel et la culture du tourisme: Interactions, problèmes et représentations I
Bélair
Habib Saidi (CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

8:15 Saskia Cousin (Université Tours/Laboratoire d’Anthropologie des Institutions et des Organisations Sociales) The Nation-State Creation as Folklore: Historical and Touristic Performances in Touraine, Rural France
8:35 Sylvie Sagnes (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique) Suivez le guide et d’un patrimoine l’autre, du monument au vivant
8:55 Martine Roberge (CELAT, Université Laval) Entre tradition et tourisme: Quand les fêtes se patrimonialisent
9:15 Christine Bricault (CELAT, Université Laval) La Route des vins de Brome-Missisquoi (Cantons-de-l’Est, Québec): Vers la construction d’une identité régionale »
9:35 Pascal Huot (Université Laval) Tourisme culturel à l’Île aux Coudres: Touristes à la recherche du passage de Pierre Perrault

 

01-09 Écritures de l’histoire
Portneuf
Catherine Briand, présidencee

8:15 Kati Szego (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Rewriting the History of Falsetto in Hawai’i
8:35 Jennifer Gipson (University of California, Berkeley) La Bataille pour la bataille de Nouvelle-Orléans: Un terrain de lutte de la mémoire collective au dix-neuvième siècle
8:55 Catherine Briand (Université Paris IV Sorbonne/CELAT, Université Laval) L’immatériel dans les récits de voyage en Nouvelle-France: La rencontre sonore.

 

01-10  Voix de la communauté: Arlington, en Virginie, comme modèle d’ethnologie collaborative
Sainte Foy
Christopher Williams (Arlington County, Virginia), présidence
Harold Anderson (Independent Folklorist), Mary Eckstein (Arlington Public Schools), and Jackie Steven (Arlington Independent Media)

 

01-11 Le rôle du conte et du rituel dans la construction locale de la paix
Courville
Jessica Senehi, présidencee

8:15 Zulfiya Tursunova (University of Manitoba) Language and Knowledge: « Undisciplined » Uzbek Women
8:35 Grace Kyoon (University of Manitoba) Nigerian New Yam Festival as Indigenous Peacemaking
8:55 Sean Byrne (University of Manitoba) Local People’s Stories of External Economic Assistance and Peacebuilding in Northern Ireland
9:15 Stephanie Westlund (University of Manitoba) Informal Encounters: Eating Together as a Peacebuilding Practice
9:35 Jessica Senehi (University of Manitoba) Storytelling for Peace and Renewing Community

 

01-12 L’ethnologie sur Internet
Montmorency
Timothy H Evans, présidence

8:15 Jeanette Kalchik (University of California, Berkeley) Chain E-Mails, Contemporary Legends, and Folk Belief: Bridging the Gap
8:35 Marilyn Motz (Bowling Green State University) Fairy Tales on YouTube
8:55 Timothy H Evans (Western Kentucky University) “Textual Poaching” and Creative Play in Lovecraft Fan Culture

 

01-13 Tradition dans les médias: Exploitation, marchandisation et politiques du genre
Beaumont
LuAnne Roth, présidencee

8:15 Willow Mullins (University of Missouri, Columbia) “At a Good Auction, Your Story Should Fetch Around $10,000”: The Commodification of Narrative and the Narrativization of Things in the Antiques Roadshow
8:35 LuAnne Roth (University of Missouri, Columbia) “Stud Duck do the Carving ’Round Here”: Gender Politics in Cinematic Thanksgiving Meals

 

01-14 Ritualités
Lauzon
Ronald Labelle, présidence

8:15 Anne Lafferty (Memorial University of Newfoundland) The Newfoundland Funeral Processional and Gender
8:35 Mandoline Langlois (CELAT, Université Laval) Le shower de bébé «à la québécoise»: Problématique d’une pratique rituelle réactualisée
8:55 Jeanmarie Rouhier-Willoughby (University of Kentucky) Folk Belief in the Context of Soviet Russian Life Cycle Rituals: 1950-2001
9:15 Hari Saravanan (National Folklore Support Centre, India) Epic Narrative as a Blurred Genre

 

01-15 L’humour
Orléans
Russell Frank, présidence

8:15 Liisi Laineste (University of Tartu) Intangible Heritage in Transformation: The Case of Estonian Post-Socialist Jokelore
8:35 Elissa R Henken (University of Georgia) Better Than the Alternative: Views of Old Age
8:55 Moira Smith (Indiana University) The Mohammed Cartoons and the Folk Theory of Humor
9:15 Russell Frank (Penn State University) “Where is the Humor?”: Anti-Hillary Jokes in the News

 

01-16 La réalisation d’une encyclopédie du patrimoine culturel de l’Amérique française: Défis et enjeux au Canada
Duchesnay
Martin Fournier (Université Laval), présidence

Marcel Bénéteau (Université de Sudbury), Dupré Frédéric (Université Laval), Denis Gagnon (Collège universitaire de Saint-Boniface), Jean-Pierre Pichette (Cofram et Centre acadien), and Christophe Traisnel (Université de Moncton)

 

01-17 Entreprises et communautés
Sillery
Pauleena M MacDougall, présidencee

8:15 Keagan Schopfer (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Just Like the Circus: Contexts of Interaction in a Neighborhood Convenience Store
8:35 Margaret E Hathaway (Indiana University) Ritual Rebellion: Expressions of Agency and Solidarity in the University Student C-Store Run
8:55 Pauleena M MacDougall (Maine Folklife Center) “The Writing on the Wall”: Traditional Knowledge and the Culture of Frustration in a Paper Mill in Maine

 

10H15—12H00

02-01 Le pouvoir colonial dans les études folkloriques
Porte du Palais
Charles Briggs, présidence

10:15 Diarmuid Ó Giolláin (University College, Cork) Folklore, Folkloristics, and Colonial and Postcolonial Power; or the Logic of the Modern State
10:35 Gloria Raheja (University of Minnesota) From “Rambles and Recollections” to “Anthropology as a Practical Science”: Transformations in Colonial Ethnographic Method in India, 1830 to 1914
10:55 Sadhana Naithani (Jawaharlal Nehru University) The Coloniality of Power in Folkloristics
11:15 Charles Briggs (University of California, Berkeley) Colonialism and the Enlightenment Genealogy of Folkloristics
11:35 Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawai’i, Manoa), discussant

 

02-02 Le pouvoir des proverbes
Port Kent
Wolfgang Mieder, présidence

10:15 Rosemary Zumwalt (Agnes Scott College) and Isaac Levy (University of South Carolina) “A Mother-in-Law if Made of Clay is Not Good”: Familial Lines of Tension and Affiliation in Judeo-Spanish Folklore
10:35 Kelly Revak (Independent Folklorist) “Call a Spade a Spade”: Delineating Proverb, Aphorism, and Fixed-phrase Superstition
10:55 Wolfgang Mieder (University of Vermont) Modern Proverbs: From Anti-Proverbs to New Proverbs

 

02-03 Mémoires tangibles
Beauport
Adele Anderson, présidencee

10:15 John M Vlach (George Washington University) 1229 E Street: The Death and Life of a Shotgun House
10:35 Elaine Vradenburgh (University of Oregon) Images of Africa: Documentary Photography and the Ethics of Cultural Preservation
10:55 John Laudun (University of Louisiana) Land and Water Ships: Cajuns, Creativity, and a Current Cultural Commodity
11:15 Adele Anderson (SUNY Empire State College) Unseen Resources and Persistence in Two Preservation Communities

 

02-04 Le charnel et l’immatériel II: Espaces de la carnalité
Le Panorama Plaines
Vincent Auzas (Université Paris X Nanterre/CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

10:15 Jean-François Plante (CELAT, Université Laval) Cloches, résonances et émotions: Aspects méconnus du patrimoine immaterial/Bells, Resonances and Emotions: Unknown Aspects of Intangible Heritage
10:35 Richard Desnoilles (CELAT, Université Laval) Politiques du patrimoine immatériel à Bordeaux et Québec: Construction d’une image urbaine
10:55 Martine Freedman (CELAT, Université Laval) Rêver de jardins sue un site contaminé: L’exemple de la Pointe-aux-Lièvres à Québec

 

02-05 Contextes du folklore des enfants
Le Panorama Plaines
Carole H Carpenter, présidence

10:15 Patricia Haseltine (Providence University) Taming “Ancient” Chinese Dragons in Early 20th- Century Western Children’s Literature
10:35 Kate Schramm (Indiana University) Nascent Folklore: Socialization and the Formation of Protolore in Infants and Toddlers
10:55 Kristiana Willsey (Indiana University) The Shoebox Museum: Aesthetic Values and Organizational Concepts of Children
11:15 Carole H Carpenter (York University) Children’s Folklore in a Bubble-wrapped Childhood
11:35 John H McDowell (Indiana University), discussant

 

02-06 La mise en scène de la collectivité
Dufferin

Dale Andrews (Kanazawa University) Cursed Outsiders: The Dualistic Role of Narration in Conflict
Carol Edison (Utah Arts Council) Mormon Obituaries: A Folk Expression of Identity and Belief
Tahna B Henson (University of Missouri, Columbia) Paths to Performance: Deaf Ethnography and the Limits of Representation
Kathryn A Grow-McCormick (Public Schools) Enriching the Future: Children as Folklorists, Envisioning City and Neighborhood in a Changing Brooklyn
Jodine M Perkins (Indiana University) Ambrosia and Meatloaf: How are Community Cookbooks Representational of Community Cooking?

 

02-07 Danse
Le Panorama Citadelle
Tess LeBlanc (Centre de Valorisation du Patrimoine Vivant), présidencee

10:15 Jean-François Simon (Centre de Recherche Bretonne et Celtique) Les Festoù-noz, manifestations chorégraphiques bretonnes: De la tradition populaire à l’expression identitaire
10:35 Jelani K Mahiri (University of California, Berkeley) Racializing Style: Sotaques, Aesthetics and Ethnicity in the Bumba-Meu-Boi of Maranhão, Brazil
10:55 Jason A Bush (The Ohio State University) Scissors Dancing and the Intellectual Gaze

 

02-08 Le tourisme culturel et la culture du tourisme: Interactions, problèmes et représentations II
(Sponsored by the Independent Folklorists Section)
Bélair
Laura R Marcus (Independent Folklorist), présidencee

Jill Linzee (Northwest Heritage Resources), Jens Lund (Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission), Amber Ridington (Memorial University of Newfoundland), and Lynne Williamson (Institute for Community Research)

 

02-09 Artisanat et construction sociale
Portneuf
Martha C Sims, présidencee

10:15 Bernadene J Ryan (Cape Breton University) Craft Revitalism in Post-Industrial Cape Breton
10:35 Sonia Chinn (Harvard University) Weaving National Identities in Post-Soviet Central Asia: Globalization and Folk Crafts
10:55 Charlotte Hylten-Cavallius (Stockholm University) Tradition as Aesthetics: The Interplay between Crafts of Different Origins
11:15 Martha C Sims (The Ohio State University) Stitching Stories: Mary Borkowski’s Spectrum of Expression

 

02-10 Présentation des stratégies: Québec, la Nouvelle-Angleterre, New York
Sainte Foy
Winnie Lambrecht (Rhode Island State Council on the Arts), présidencee

Jean-Pierre Chénard (Centre de Valorisation du Patrimoine Vivant), Varick Chittenden (Traditional Arts in Upstate New York), and Greg Sharrow (Vermont Folklife Program)
Robert Baron (New York State Council on the Arts), discussant

 

02-11 Projet d’histoire des vétérans: Nouvelles activités, guides et meilleures techniques pour les présentateurs d’atelier
Courville
Peter Bartis (American Folklife Center), présidence

Peggy Bulger (American Folklife Center), Timothy Lloyd (American Folklore Society), Rachel Mears (American Folklife Center, VHP), and Monica Mohindra (American Folklife Center, VHP)

 

02-12 Art oratoire et performance
Montmorency
Chris Antonsen, présidence

10:15 Johanne Hyppolite (Historical Museum of Southern Florida) “I Would Never Have Done This in Haiti”: The Public Practice of Traditions among Haitian Folk Artists in South Florida
10:35 Ian Brodie (Cape Breton University) It’s Funny Because It’s True: Stand-up Comedy as Vernacular Ethnography
10:55 Chris Antonsen (Western Kentucky University) Earth Rise between Moon and Infinity: Sense of Place and Rhetorical Strategy in Al Gore’s Climate Change Presentation

 

02-13 Croisements entre les nouveaux médias, la vie de folklore et l’éducation
Beaumont
Alysia McLain, présidence

10:15 Lisa Falk (Arizona State Museum) Adding Voices to the Museum: The Creation and Use of Podcasts
10:35 Sean Galvin (LaGuardia Community College) Making a Place for Difficult Dialogues in the Educational Environment
10:55 Bonnie Sunstein (University of Iowa) Fieldworking Online: Metaphor for Meta-Community Heritage
11:15 Alysia McLain (Juneau-Douglas City Museum) Politics, Personalities, and Podcasting in Alaska’s Capital City

 

02-14 Ethnologie et homosexualité
Lauzon
Eileen M Condon, présidencee

10:15 Jennifer Spitulnik (George Mason University) Queer as Folklore: LGBT Folklore Scholarship
10:35 Sarah J Moore (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Coming Out Online: Recognition of Gay Self through a Virtual Community
10:55 Eileen M Condon (Center for Traditional Music and Dance) With or Without your Blessing: Bisexuality as Analogy for Interpreting the Bireligiosity of the Jewish Carmelite Mystic Edith Stein

 

02-15 Mémoires du soi
Orléans
Ann Marie Powers, présidencee

10:15 Ilana Harlow (Independent Folklorist) They Once were Lost but Now are Found: The Chief O’Neill Irish Music Cylinders
10:35 Catherine H Kerst (American Folklife Center) A “Government Song Lady” in Pursuit of Folksong: Sidney Robertson’s New Deal Field Documentation for the Resettlement Administration
10:55 Teresa Keeler (Pasadena City College) Narrative, Metaphor, Memory, and Self
11:15 Ann Marie Powers (Acadia University)Changing Kaleidoscopes of Meaning: Recitations as Art and Resistance among Newfoundlanders

 

02-16 L’héritage en mouvement: Cultures de danses intangibles transplantées
Duchesnay
Tomie Hahn, présidence

10:15 Sarah Morelli (University of Denver) Dancing New Identities: “Kathak Yoga” as an Indian/American Phenomenon
10:35 Marcia Ostashewski (Nipissing University) Dancing Gender and Nation: Canadian Ukrainian Cossacks on/as the Nation’s Stage
10:55 Tomie Hahn (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) Dancing Biracial: Lineage, Blood, and Intangible Heritage

 

02-17 Monuments et espaces culturels
Sillery
J Joseph Edgette, présidence

10:15 Csaba Mészaros (Eötvös Loránd University) The Meadow (Alaas) as a Sakha Cultural Space
10:35 J Joseph Edgette (Widener University) Monuments for Memories: Indicators of Intangible Cultural Heritage

 

 

12H00—13:30

AFS Ethnographic Thesaurus Question-and-Answer Demonstration
Porte Kent

Catherine H Kerst (American Folklife Center); Michael Taft (American Folklife Center); David Batty, Jill Ann Johnson, Camilla Mortensen, and Kristin Cooper Rainey (AFS Ethnographic Thesaurus Project)

FSAC Student Meeting/Réunions et échanges entre étudiants de l’ACEF
Le Panorama Vieux-Port

AFS Section Meetings:

Folk Arts: Bélair
Folk Belief and Religious Folklife: Courville
Folklore and Creative Writing: Portneuf
Folklore and Education: Sainte Foy
Jewish Folklore and Ethnology: Lauzon
Latino/a, Chicano/a, y Caribeño: Le Panorama Citadelle
Mediterranean Studies: Orléans
PACT (Preserving America’s Cultural Treasures): Montmorency

 

 

13H30—15H15

04-01 Fondations philosophiques des fokloristiques: La phénoménologie
Porte du Palais
Lee Haring (Brooklyn College, emeritus), présidence

1:30 Harris M Berger (Texas A&M University) What Phenomenology Can Do for Folklore Studies: Texts in Lived Experience
1:50 Mary Hufford (University of Pennsylvania) Edgework and the Articulation of Environmental Imaginaries
2:10 Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University) Phenomenology and Fieldwork: Reconstituting the Taken-for-Granted
2:30 Katharine Young (Independent Folklorist) The Phenomenology of Gestures
2:50 Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University), discussant

 

04-02 L’éthnologie et la politique publique
Porte Kent

Diane Goldstein (Memorial University of Newfoundland) and Sandy Rikoon (University of Missouri, Columbia), présidences
Barry Bergey (National Endowment for the Arts), Peggy Bulger (American Folklife Center), Burt Feintuch (University of New Hampshire), Valdimar Tr Hafstein (University of Iceland), and Gerald Pocius (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

 

04-03 La tecnhologie, la religion vernaculaire et les cultures visuelles
Beauport
Daniel Wojcik, présidence

1:30 Peter Jan Margry (Meertens Institute/Royal Netherlands Academy) Divination and the Internet: Popular Authentication Processes of Contested Apparitional Devotions
1:50 Robert Dobler (University of Oregon) Ghosts in the Machine: Mourning the MySpace Dead
2:10 Leonard Norman Primiano (Cabrini College) “For What I Have Done and What I Have Failed to Do”: Vernacular Catholicism and The West Wing
2:30 Daniel Wojcik (University of Oregon) Apparitions and Traditions of Miraculous Photography
2:50 Sandra Zimdars-Swartz (University of Kansas), discussant

 

04-04 Le charnel et l’immatériel III: Incarnations, désincarnations, réincarnations
Le Panorama Plaines
Gervais Carpin (CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

1:30 David Nadeau-Bernatchez (CELAT, Université Laval/Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales) Danser, chanter et calmer l’invisible: Quelques pistes pour réfléchir les pratiques urbaines dans les villes congolaises aujourd’hui
1:50 Vincent Auzas (Université Paris X Nanterre/CELAT, Université Laval) La mort pour patrimoine: Quand le charnier se désincarne
2:10 Van Troi Tran (CELAT, Université Laval/Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales) Palais et palais à l’Exposition universelle de 1900

 

04-05 Reconstruire l’héritage familial
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Madeleine Pastinelli (CELAT, Université Laval), présidencee

1:30 Catherine Arseneault (Université Laval) La pratique collective de scrapbooking: Expérience, transfert et transmission d’une expression artistique
1:50 Valérie Feschet (Université de Provence) Un patrimoine sur le fil du rasoir
2:10 Nelda R Ault (Western Kentucky University) Stateside and Tongue-tied: The Effects of Heritage Language Loss on Family Identity

 

04-06 Poster Session: Célébrer l’altérité
Dufferin

Molly J Carter (University of Sheffield) “Devilishly Good”: Evolving Conceptions of Tradition and the Influence of Popular Culture on an Austrian-Bavarian Masking Tradition
Elizabeth C Fine (Virginia Tech) Challenges to the Intangible Cultural Heritage of African American Step Shows in a Global Environment
Angus K Gillespie (Rutgers University) Korean-American Traditions at the New Jersey Festival
Zoe-Hateehc D Scheffy (Independent Folklorist) Indigenous Presence at 21st Century Universal Expositions

 

04-07 «L’avenir du folklore: La recherche et la pratique», un an plus tard
Le Panorama Citadelle

C Kurt Dewhurst (Fund for Folk Culture and Michigan State University), Bill Ivey (American Folklore Society and Vanderbilt University), Timothy Lloyd (American Folklore Society), and Elizabeth E Peterson (Fund for Folk Culture)

 

04-08 Session de film: Third Ward TX: Une histoire d’espoir, d’imagination et de conflit dans un voisinage américain
Bélair
Nancy Bless (Texas Folklife Resources)

 

04-09 L’immatériel dans les paysages culturels
Portneuf
Janet Gilmore, présidencee

1:30 Lisa Prosper (Carleton University) Cultural Landscapes as Practiced Spaces: Rethinking the Locus of Value in Cultural Landscape Heritage
1:50 Heather D King (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Architecture and Wilderness: Blue Wilds Cabins, Eastern Newfoundland
2:10 Janet Gilmore (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Intangibles in Festive Landscapes

 

04-10 Le folklore de l’affermage
Sainte Foy
Ann K Ferrell, présidencee

1:30 Timothy C Prizer (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) Turpentine and Commemoration: “Critical Nostalgia” for a Defunct Occupation
1:50 C W Sullivan III (East Carolina University) “Old Timey” Tobacco Farming in Eastern North Carolina
2:10 Ann K Ferrell (The Ohio State University) “Everybody’s Got Their Green Pepper Story”: Discourses of Tradition and Innovation in the Decline of Tobacco Farming

 

04-11 Ethnologie armée
Courville
Tad Tuleja, présidence

1:30 John P Warren (Memorial University of Newfoundland) “Got to Get me Moose B’y”: Moose Hunting in Newfoundland
1:50 Jay Mechling (University of California, Davis) Gunplay
2:10 Reinhold R Hill (Ferris State University) Lore of War: The Iraq War in Folklore, Literature, and Personal Narrative
2:30 Tad Tuleja (Princeton University) Spit and Spin: Contesting Memories of Vietnam

 

04-12 Le sens du traditionnel dans l’alcool
Courville
Julie M LeBlanc, présidence

1:30 Maria E Kennedy (Indiana University) Adopting Tradition and Adapting Performance: Framing the Performance of Wassailing
1:50 Mathieu Tremblay (CELAT, Université Laval) Des bières et des lieux: Territoires et bières artisanales au Québec
2:10 Julie M LeBlanc (Memorial University of Newfoundland) We Are What We Drink: Representational Folklore in Québécois Microbreweries

 

04-13 Atelier: Montage de vidéos numériques
(Sponsored by the Public Programs Section and the Folklore and Visual Media Section)
Beaumont

Alysia McLain (Juneau-Douglas City Museum), Sharon R Sherman (University of Oregon), and Carol Spellman (Oregon Historical Society)

 

04-14 L’histoire du folklore
Lauzon
Cory W Thorne, présidencee

1:30 Claire Guiu (Université Paris IV Sorbonne/Université de Barcelone) “Tradition”, “Folklore”, “Patrimoine »? Enjeux et impacts des politiques de folklorisation en Catalogne
1:50 Tina Bucuvalas (Florida Folklife Program) Public Folklore in Greece: Negotiating History, Ideology, and Cultural Politics
2:10 Michael J Bell (Franklin Pierce University) The Fall and Fortunes of the Dead: Katherine Lee Bates’ Ballad Book and the Politics of Ballad Scholarship
2:30 Cory W Thorne (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Why Newfoundland?: Contextualizing the Development of Newfoundland and Labrador Folklorists

 

04-15 L’ethnologie en ligne
Orléans
Lynne S McNeill, présidencee

1:30 Holly Everett (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Vernacular Travelogues: Emergent Narratives in Canada’s Gastronomic Field
1:50 Tok F Thompson (University of Southern California) Man or Digi-Man?: Folk Music for the 21st Century: Beat-Boxing, Mashups, and More
2:10 Richard March (Wisconsin Arts Board) War by Other Means: Bosnian-Serbian-Croatian Online Arguments about Music
2:30 Lynne S McNeill (Utah State University/Memorial University of Newfoundland) The End of the Internet: A Folk Response to the Provision of Infinite Choice

 

04-16 Le folklore des slaves orientaux: Les rites, la magie et le spectacle
Duchesnay
Robert Rothstein (University of Massachusetts), présidence

1:30 Inna Golovakha-Hicks (Rylsky Institute) Where Does Folklore Live?: Traditional Folk Prose Seen through the Art and Life of One Ukrainian Performer
1:50 Svitlana Kukharenko (University of Alberta) Bus Drivers and Guardian Angels: Protective Magic in Ukraine
2:10 Mariya Lesiv (University of Alberta) Religious Syncretism in Ukrainian Neo-Pagan Practices

 

04-17 Performances spirituelles
Sillery
Luisa Del Giudice, présidencee

1:30 Monica Foote (Indiana University) Shamanic Singing in the Kalevala, Shamanic Singing of the Kalevala
1:50 Brigita Sebald (University of California, Los Angeles) Silence and Sound in Quaker Mysticism
2:10 Luisa Del Giudice (Italian Oral History Institute) Ethnography as Spiritual Practice

 

 

15H30—17H15

05-01 Séance plénière du colloque annuel de la American Folklore Society et de l’Association canadienne d’ethnologie et de folklore
Porte du Palais

The 2003 UNESCO Convention on the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage: The Political and Cultural Stakes/La «Convention 2003 pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel» de l’UNESCO: Enjeux politiques et culturels
Laurier Turgeon (CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

Christina Cameron (Université de Montréal), Richard Kurin (Smithsonian Institution), Gerald Pocius (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Rieks Smeets (Intangible Cultural Heritage Section, UNESCO), and Wend Wendland (World Intellectual Property Organization)

 

17H30—19H15

Réception de bienvenue de l’Université Laval
Porte Kent

 

19H30—21H00

07-01 Projection des films ethnographiques d’André Gladu I
(Sponsored by the AFS Fellows)
Porte du Palais



07-03 Conférence Don Yoder de 2007
(Sponsored by the Folk Belief and Religious Folklife Section)
Beauport
Margaret Kruesi (American Folklife Center) and Leonard Norman Primiano (Cabrini College), présidences

Sandra Zimdars-Swartz (University of Kansas) Perceiving the Sacred: Visionaries, Hagiographers, and Portrayals of Religious Experience
Erika Brady (Western Kentucky University), discussant

 

07-05 Conférence Phillips Barry de 2007
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Stephen D Winick (American Folklife Center), présidence

Beverley Diamond (Memorial University of Newfoundland) An Ethnography of Copyright: A Native American Case Study

 

20H00—22H00

07-07 AFS Women’s Section Meeting
Le Panorama Citadelle

 

21H00—01H00

Session d’improvisation de musique instrumentale
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Portneuf

Session d’improvisation de musique vocale
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Courville

 

Haut de page

 

 

Vendredi 19 octobre

 



07H00—08H00

Réunion au petit- déjeuner du directeur exécutif de l’AFS avec le groupe des responsables des sections de l’AFS
Bélair



08H15—10H00

09-01 La santé et le vernaculaire stigmatisé I
Porte du Palais
Sheila Bock, présidencee

8:15 Tracy Carpenter (The Ohio State University) Reconfiguring Identity: Resistance Narratives of African American Former Substance Abusers
8:35 Diane Goldstein (Memorial University of Newfoundland) “White Coat Cyber-Cops and Dumb Sick Housewives”: Imagined Experts and Imagined Lay People in Women’s Uses of Health Information on the Internet
8:55 Elaine Lawless (University of Missouri, Columbia) Stigmatized Twice: Public Response to « Women Who Leave »
9:15 Sheila Bock (The Ohio State University) Family Stories and Lay Perceptions of Risk for Diabetes
9:35 Erika Brady (Western Kentucky University), discussant

 

09-02 Identités et pouvoir
Porte Kent
Giovanna P Del Negro, présidencee

8:15 Charlie T McCormick (Cabrini College) Erased Athletes: America’s Women Bullfighters, 1952-1965
8:35 Fariha I Khan (University of Pennsylvania) South Asian/Muslim/Americans and the Problematics of Ethnic Identity
8:55 Giovanna P Del Negro (Texas A&M University) The Bad Girls of Jewish Comedy: Gender, Ethnicity, and Whiteness in Post-World War II America

 

09-03 Art populaire et croyances
Beauport
Glenn Hinson, présidencee

8:15 Brendan K Greaves (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) A Paper Wedding: The Vernacular Modernism of Felipe Jesus Consalvos
8:35 Puja Sahney (Memorial University of Newfoundland) In the Mist of a Monastery: Filming the Making of a Buddhist Sand Mandala
8:55 Glenn Hinson (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) Locating the Visionary in “Visionary Art”: Definitional Skirmishes on the Fields of Faith and Marketing

 

09-04 Banjo «Blue-Ridge» (et violon)
Le Panorama Plaines
Cece Conway, présidence

8:15 Steven Kruger (Blue Ridge Folklife Institute/Avery Arts Council) Speed Bumps, Crooked Fingers, and the Double Knock: Old Time Banjo on Beech Mountain
8:35 James Ruchala (Brown University) The Long Shadow of Round Peak: Contemporary Old-Time Musicians in Surry County
8:55 Cece Conway (Appalachian State University) Black Banjo Songster Rufus Kasey: Black Banjo Songster of the Peaks of Otter (with Video)

 

09-05 Le savoir comme source d’identité parmi les Sámi de Sápmi
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Thomas DuBois, présidence

8:15 Andrea Amft (Umeå University) and Mikael Svonni (Umeå University) The Noaidi: A Study of a Shaman’s Abilities
8:35 Coppélie Cocq (Umeå University) Defensive Folklore: Sámi Narratives as a Defense Strategy
8:55 Krister Stoor (Umeå University) Memory and Song, Songs Are Memories: Yoiks to Seldutnjuona, A Reindeer Summer Grazing Land in Sápmi-Sámiland
9:15 Thomas DuBois (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Fishing as Subsistence and Symbol in Sámi Culture
9:35 Anna Lydia Svalastog (Dalarna College), discussant

 

09-06 Poster Session: Promouvoir notre patrimoine: Le Québec au Michigan
Dufferin
Matthew Hilton-Watson, présidence

Anjili Babbar (University of Michigan, Flint) Results: Lyrical(ly) Living History Folkloric Residency in Michigan
Eric Beaudry (Cégep régional de Lanaudière à Joliette) De St-Côme au Michigan: Partageant notre héritage folklorique
David Bezotte (Michigan Technological University) Revival of French-Canadian Folk Traditions in Michigan’s Keweenaw Peninsula
Matthew Hilton-Watson (University of Michigan, Flint) The Preparation: Lyrical(ly) Living History Folkloric Residency in Michigan
Jean Lamarre (Royal Military College of Canada) Les Canadiens français du Michigan

 

09-07 Religions: Enculturation, endoctrinement
Le Panorama Citadelle
Nikki Bado-Fralick, présidence

8:15 Kristi A Young (Brigham Young University) It’s Another Zucchini: Folk Practices and Religiosity of Mormon Youth
8:35 Carol Burke (University of California, Irvine) Folk Drama in Fundamentalist Churches
8:55 Montana Miller (Bowling Green State University) With this Ring: Symbols of Sexual Purity and Teenagers’ Interpretations of Abstinence
9:15 Nikki Bado-Fralick (Iowa State University) Material Culture Smackdown!: Secular Barbie vs. Muslim Fulla in the Center Ring

 

09-09 Musique folklorique américaine et canadienne
Portneuf
Michael B MacDonald, présidence

8:15 Anna K Guigne (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Folkways Records, Folklore Research, and Folk Revival: The Canadian Experience
8:35 Serge Sokolski (Centre de Valorisation du Patrimoine Vivant) Étude de la provenance des répertoires des groupes de musique traditionnelle
8:55 Jocelyn Arem (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) Lena’s Legacy: The Life, Location, and Lasting Power of Caffé Lena, America’s Oldest Continuously Running Folk Coffeehouse
9:15 Michael B MacDonald (University of Alberta) Intangible?: Making a Solid Case for the Anthology of American Folk Music

 

09-10 L’ethnologie à l’école
Sainte Foy
Sandra K Dolby, présidence

8:15 Esther A Clinton (Bowling Green State University) We Have That Story, Too: Folk Narratives in the ESL Classroom
8:35 Lisa Rathje (Institute for Cultural Partnerships) “And Back When Lunch Was Lunch and Not So Complicated”: (Re)defining School Culture through an Alternative Tale
8:55 Sandra K Dolby (Indiana University) What Would Dorson Do? Why Should We Care?

 

09-11 Ethnologie juive
Courville
Michael B Hoberman, présidence

8:15 Kevin M Herzner (The Ohio State University) A Mitzvah to “Remind You!”: Memorates, Chronicates, and Historiolas in the Hasidic Tales of the Holocaust
8:35 Judith R Cohen (York University/Alan Lomax Archive) Ladino Music Comes of Age: An Intangible Heritage Re-Imagined Backwards and Forwards
8:55 Michael B Hoberman (Fitchburg State College) Shuls in Prep Schools: Friday Night Shabbat Services at Five New England Boarding Schools

 

09-12 Folklore et vie quotidienne: Le folklore mormon revisité
Montmorency
Tom Mould, présidence

8:15 David A Allred (Snow College) Mormon Heirlooms: Material Culture and Narratives of Ritualized History
8:35 Eric Eliason (Brigham Young University) The Humor Cycle of J Golden Kimball, Mormon « Performer-Hero »
8:55 Tom Mould (Elon University) Burning in the Bosom or Burrito?: A Performance-Centered Analysis of Narratives of Personal Revelation among Latter-day Saints

 

09-13 Oiseaux, dragons, monstres et cerfs dans le folklore de l’Asie de l’est
Beaumont
Eric Mortensen, présidence

8:15 Mark Bender (The Ohio State University) The Water Deer’s Fangs: Cervids in Nuosu Folklore
8:35 Noriko Reider (Miami University) Dragons, Serpents, and Demons in the Otogi Zôshi Texts
8:55 Juwen Zhang (Willamette University) Whose Dragon Is It?: Folk Tradition in the Political Struggle from the Installation of a Dragon Sculpture to its Dismantlement in a Chinese American Community
9:15 Eric Mortensen (Guilford College) A Taxonomy of the Roles of Corvids, Raptors, and Pheasants in Naxi Pictographic Manuscripts

 

09-14 Le sacré fêté
Lauzon
Chiara Bortolotto, présidence

8:15 Tiff Graham (University of California, Los Angeles) Religion and the Small Town Festival
8:35 Jean R Freedman (Montgomery College) Playing with the Sacred: An Analysis of a Contemporary American Purim Play
8:55 Chiara Bortolotto (Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales/Laboratoire d’Anthropologie et d’Histoire de l’Institution de la Culture) Le culte du patrimoine: Enjeux religieux et politiques dans la patrimonialisation de la fête de Santa Lucia à Syracuse

 

09-15 Le danseur et/ou la danse: Perspectives dans l’étude et la présentation de la danse traditionnelle
Orléans
Kay Turner (Brooklyn Arts Council), présidence

Sherry Johnson (York University), Nicole Macotsis (Brooklyn Arts Council), Lisa Overholser (Indiana University), Catherine Shoupe (Saint Mary’s College), and Stephanie Smith (Smithsonian Institution)

 

09-16 Festivals revisités
Duchesnay
Debbie A Hanson, présidence

8:15 M B Hackler (University of Louisiana, Lafayette) Oprah Winfrey, Miss Texas, and Pasty Cline: Celebrity and Tradition at the Golden Sweet Potato Festival
8:35 Sara L Thompson (York University) Re-Imagining an American Heritage: The Shift from « Recreate » to « Celebrate » at American Renaissance Festivals
8:55 Francesca Désilets (Université Laval) La touristification du cochon à Sainte-Perpétue
9:15 Debbie A Hanson (Augustana College) Little Pageant on the Prairie: From Folklore and Back Again

 

09-17  Dichotomies diasporiques: Revisiter le passé et réaliser le présent dans les discours musicaux de la Nouvelle Orléans
Sillery
Joyce Marie Jackson, présidence

8:15 Cheryl Keyes (University of California, Los Angeles) Funkin’ With Bach: The Impact of Professor Longhair and the Shaping of Tradition
8:35 David Hayes (Clinical Psychologist) New Orleans, City of Jazz and Music Mecca: Is This Death Or Rebirth?
8:55 Joyce Marie Jackson (Louisiana State University) Music, Dance, and Feathers: The Role of the Cultural Sector in the New New Orleans

 

 

10H15—12H00

10-01 Discours plénier des Fellows de l’AFS
Porte du Palais
Mary Ellen Brown (Indiana University; présidence, AFS Fellows), présidence

André Gladu (Independent Documentary Artist) Intangible Heritage: Problems, Practices, and Perspectives

 

12H00—13H30

Déjeuner des Fellows de l’AFS
Le Panorama Citadelle

Réunion ouverte du groupe de travail sur la diversité culturelle de l’AFS
Sillery

AFS Section Meetings:

Archives and Libraries: Bélair
British Folk Studies: Portneuf
Children’s Folklore: Dufferin
Dance and Movement Analysis: Sainte Foy
Eastern Asia Folklife: Beaumont
Folk Narrative: Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Folklore and Literature/AFS@MLA: Lauzon
Graduate Students: Montmorency
Middle Atlantic Folklife Association Brown Bag: Courville

 

13H30—15H15

12-01  I/L’inventorisation du patrimoine culturel immatériel: Nouvelles techniques, nouvelles approaches I
Porte du Palais
Laurier Turgeon (CELAT, Université Laval), Martine Roberge (CELAT, Université Laval), Françoise Lempereur (Université de Liège), présidences

Peggy Bulger (American Folklife Center), Jean-Jacques Castéret (Institut Occitan, Aquitaine), Jean-Louis Fontaine (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network), Alan Govenar (Documentary Arts, Inc.), Sylvie Grenet (Ministère de la Culture et des Communications du France), Christian Hottin (Ministère de la Culture et des Communications du France), Marc Jacobs (Flemish Centre for the Study of Popular Culture), Josée Laflamme (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network), Daniel Lauzon (Ministère de la Culture et des Communications du Québec), Karine Laviolette (CELAT, Université Laval), Ocal Oguz (Université Gazi), Ricot Pierre-Louis (Université d’État d’Haïti), Louise Saint-Pierre (CELAT, Université Laval), Michael Taft (American Folklife Center), and Katrien Van Effelterre (University of Leuven)

 

12-02 La santé et le vernaculaire stigmatisé II
Porte Kent
Kirsi Haenninen, présidence

1:30 Simon Lichman (Centre for Creativity in Education and Cultural Heritage) Making a Difference: How a Folklore Programme between Palestinian and Israeli School-Communities Works Against Stigmatisation
1:50 Krista Paradiso (The Ohio State University) Self and Stigma in Autobiographies of Mental Illness
2:10 Kirsi Haenninen (The Ohio State University) “People Would Say I Am Mad”: Institutional Knowledge and Supernatural Experiences
2:30 Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University) and Charles Briggs (University of California, Berkeley), discussants

 

12-03 Textes (anti)sociaux I: En l’honneur de la retraite de Roger deV. Renwick
Beauport
Pauline Greenhill (University of Winnipeg), présidence

1:30 Martin Lovelace (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Peg and Her Sisters: Scripts for Women’s Lives in Newfoundland Märchen
1:50 John Minton (Indiana University/Purdue University, Fort Wayne) “Tom Moore’s Farm”: A Texas Blues and Its History
2:10 Patricia Sawin (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) Middleclass Mother’s Magic: The Runaway Bunny as a Riddle Ballad Variant
2:30 Riki Saltzman (Iowa Arts Council) From Ethos to Mythos: Memory, Historical Reproduction, Structures, and Folklore in the 1926 General Strike
2:50 Michael Bell (Franklin Pierce University), discussant

 

12-04 Créolisation culturelle: Créativité et l’avenir de la tradition I
Le Panorama Plaines
Nick Spitzer, présidence

1:30 Robert Baron (New York State Council on the Arts) and Ana Cara (Oberlin College) Why Creolization?
1:50 Roger D Abrahams (University of Pennsylvania, emeritus) Creolization in Caribbean Festival Occasions
2:10 Raquel Romberg (Temple University) Ritual Creolization: On the Drama, Politics, and Moral Economy of Modern Puerto Rican Witchcraft
2:30 Nick Spitzer (University of New Orleans/American Routes) Louisiana Creole Horsemen: Riding Tradition Into the Future

 

12-05 Mémoires des Afro-Américains
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
John F Moe (The Ohio State University), présidence

1:30 Patrick B Mullen (The Ohio State University) Theories for the Examination of Race in American Folklore Studies
1:50 Ray Cashman (The Ohio State University) Juan Perkins, Street Historian of Black Birmingham
2:10 John F Moe (The Ohio State University) The Interpreter’s Gaze on the American Social Landscape: African American Literary and Folk Art Narratives About Trauma, Identity, and Salvation

 

12-06 Les pratiques du patrimoine culturel
Dufferin
Valentina Bold, présidence

1:30 Michael A Lange (Champlain College) Our Canadian Cousins: Appropriating the Intangible Cultural Heritage of the Other
1:50 William Westerman (Princeton University) Folklife, Translations, Migrations: Intangible Cultural Heritage and the Violence Question
2:10 Merrill Kaplan (The Ohio State University) Before Cultural Heritage: Claiming the Intangible in 14th-Century Iceland
2:30 Valentina Bold (University of Glasgow) Being Scottish in Antigonish County, Nova Scotia: Cultural Heritage in Practice

 

12-08 Session de film: Filmer le monde, une chanson à la fois: Pete et Toshi Seeger, et l’impulsion documentaire
Bélair
Guha Shankar (American Folklife Center), présidence

Camilla Mortensen (AFS Ethnographic Thesaurus Project/Eugene Weekly), discussant

 

12-09 L’expression de l’identité dans les Îles Britanniques et en Irlande
(Sponsored by the British Folk Studies Section)
Montmorency
Stephanie Smith (Smithsonian Institution), présidence

1:30 Ian Russell (Elphinstone Institute, University of Aberdeen) Between the Sacred and the Secular: Vernacular Performance in North-East Scottish Coastal Communities
1:50 Sara Reith (Elphinstone Institute, University of Aberdeen) New Routes to Ancient Ways: Traveller Tradition and the Hidden Vitality of an Unseen Landscape
2:10 Elizabeth Stewart (Performing Artist) A Traveller’s Pride: Identity and Performance From the Inside
Nancy Groce (American Folklife Center) and Dorothy Noyes (The Ohio State University), discussants

 

12-10 Rendre l’intangible tangible: Utilisations de ressources basées sur les traditions populaires dans un contexte éducationnel
Sainte Foy
Gwendolyn Meister (Nebraska Folklife Network), présidence

Lisa Higgins (Missouri Folk Arts Program), Pat Kurtenbach (Lincoln Public Schools),
Maida Owens (Louisiana Folklife Program), Anne Pryor (Wisconsin Arts Board), and Steve Swidler (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

 

12-11 Le don, la marchandise et le tourisme en Amérique latine
Courville
Chris Goertzen, présidence

1:30 John H McDowell (Indiana University) From Packaged to Spontaneous Identity Display in the Ecuadorian Andes
1:50 Janferie J Stone (University of California, Davis) The Gift: Traditional Knowledge within Spheres of Exchange
2:10 Chris Goertzen (University of Southern Mississippi) Learning from Contemporary Traditional Material Culture in Heavily Touristed Southern Mexico

 

12-12 Le folklore 2.0: Comment les ethnologues utilisent les réseaux sociaux
Montmorency
Robbin Zeff (George Washington University), présidence

Lydia Fish (Buffalo State College), Tamara Kubacki (Independent Folklorist), and Ellen Rubenstein (University of Illinois)

 

12-13 Recettes pour l’identité: La nourriture dans le rituel et comme rituel
Beaumont
Rachel Gonzalez Gomez, présidence

1:30 Selina Morales (Indiana University) “Persimmon Makes it Mitchell”: Performing Identity through Pudding
1:50 Sarah Lash (Indiana University) Tasting the Dream: Feasts and Feasting in the Society for Creative Anachronism
2:10 Rachel Gonzalez Gomez (Indiana University) Creating the Authentic Quince: Food Politics and the Construction of Mexican-American Identity

 

12-14 Contes populaires, littérature et migration
Lauzon

Colette Boucher (Université Laval), Nadine Decourt (Centre de Recherches et d’Etudes Anthropologiques, Université Lyon 2), Lucille Guilbert (Université Laval), and Lilyane Rachedi (L’Université du Québec à Montréal)

12-15 (Dis)placed Folksong and Music/Le (dé)placement de la chanson et de la musique traditionnelles
Orléans
Mintzi A Martinez-Rivera, présidence

1:30 Stephen D Winick (American Folklife Center) Burl Ives and Other Four-Letter Words
1:50 Ronald Labelle (Université de Moncton) The Awkward Position of French Folksong in Contemporary Acadian Music
2:10 Joseph Sciorra (Calandra Institute, Queens College) The Mediascape of Hip Wop: Translocal Migrations of North American Italian Hip Hop
2:30 Mintzi A Martinez-Rivera (Indiana University) Prohibito Olvidar: Salsa as Commemorative Song

 

12-16 Planifier les expositions pour les gens et avec les gens: Équilibrer les besoins de la communauté et du public
Duchesnay

Kristen Nesbitt (Independent Exhibit Developer)

12-17 Valorizing Heritage/Mise en valeur du patrimoine
Sillery
Jocelyn Gadbois (CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

1:30 Jean-Philippe Bérubé (Université Laval) À travers Charlevoix; patrimoines en photos Réalisation et réflexions
1:50 Virginia Scheer (Manhattan Country School Farm) Folk Connection for the Catskills
2:10 Andy Kolovos (Vermont Folklife Center) The Vermont Folklife Center Digital Archive Project: An Overview

 

15H30—17H15

13-01 L’inventorisation du patrimoine culturel immatériel: Nouvelles techniques, nouvelles approches II
Porte du Palais
(See 12-01 above)

 

13-02 La santé et le vernaculaire stigmatisé III
Porte Kent
Jon Lee, présidence

3:30 Andrea Kitta (Memorial University of Newfoundland) “The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly”: The Stigmatization of Immunization Resistant Individuals
3:50 Tara Simmonds (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Degrees of Stigma: A Discussion of Vernacular and Biomedical Conceptions of Irritable Bowel Syndrome
4:10 Anika Wilson (University of Pennsylvania) Hidden Knowledge and Open Uncertainty: Discursive Hedging and AIDS Stigma in Malawi
4:30 Jon Lee (Memorial University of Newfoundland) “Please Receive Communion through Your Hands”: Personal and Communal Mediation of Stigma in the 2003 SARS Epidemic

 

13-03 Textes (anti)sociaux II: En l’honneur de la retraite de Roger deV. Renwick
Beauport
Pauline Greenhill, présidence

3:30 Richard Burns (Arkansas State University) Views from the Inside: Texas Prison Folklore and the Texas Prison Museum
3:50 Stephanie Crouch (University of Texas, Austin) Cowboys and Their Songs
4:10 Pauline Greenhill (University of Winnipeg) Coincidences and a Thornfield, Missouri, Charivari, 1962
4:30 James Moreira (University of Maine at Machias) Marking an Invisible Line: Crossing the Equator Ceremonies as Social and Anti-Social Texts
4:50 Elliot Oring (California State University, Los Angeles, emeritus), discussant

 

13-04 Créolisation culturelle: Créativité et l’avenir de la tradition II
Le Panorama Plaines
Nick Spitzer (University of New Orleans/American Routes), présidence

3:30 Grey Gundaker (College of William and Mary) Creolization, “Nam,” and Serious Play with Toys
3:50 Kenneth Bilby (Columbia College Chicago) Africa’s Creole Drum: The Gumbe as Vector and Signifier of Trans-African Creolization
4:10 Ryan Brasseaux (Yale University) So Old-Timey, They’re Avant-Garde: Memory and Creolization in Neo-Traditionalist Cajun Music
4:30 Roger D Abrahams (University of Pennsylvania, emeritus) and John Szwed (Yale University), discussants

 

13-05Confection du patchwork revisitée: Échange, solidarité et critique de la culture
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Yvonne Milspaw and Susan Roach, présidences

3:30 Laurel Horton (Kalmia Research) Multiple Meanings in the AFS Women’s Section Quilt
3:45 Teri Klassen (Indiana University) Quiltmaking as a Realm of Interracial Camaraderie
4:00 Susan Roach (Louisiana Tech University) The Quilting Queens: Responding to Katrina
4:15 Patricia A Turner (University of California, Davis) All the Way from Africa: African Aesthetics in African-American Quilt Design
4:30 Yvonne Milspaw (Harrisburg Area Community College) Quilts, Stories, Gifts and the Art of Keeping-While-Giving
4:45 Marsha MacDowell (Michigan State University) Quilts and Human Rights: Tools of Education, Commemmoration, and Celebration

 

13-06 American Gods de Neil Gaiman: Approches de l’enseignement du folklore et de la littérature
Dufferin
Reinhold R. Hill (Ferris State University) and Elaine Lawless (University of Missouri, Columbia), présidences

David A Allred (Snow College), David Todd Lawrence (University of St. Thomas), and Jacqueline McGrath (College of DuPage)

 

13-07 Atelier: Les techniques de l’art de conter pour la création littéraire
(Sponsored by the Storytelling Section and the Folklore and Creative Writing Section)
Le Panorama Citadelle
Jo Radner (American University, emerita), présidence

 

13-08 Session de film: From Mambo to Hip Hop
Bélair
Steven Zeitlin (City Lore), présidence

Elena Martínez (City Lore) and Sharon R Sherman (University of Oregon), discussants

 

13-09 Pratiques d’archivage du patrimoine immatériel
Portneuf
Jodi McDavid, présidence

3:30 Judit Gulyas (Institute of Ethnology of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences) The Aesthetical and Ideological Considerations Influencing the Construction of the Corpus of 19th-Century Hungarian Folktale Collections
3:50 Naila Ceribasic (Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research) Our Very Best: Croatian Experience in Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage
4:10 Haya Bar-Itzhak (Universitz of Haifa, Israel/Pennsylvania State University) Israel Folktale Archives (IFA) and the Preservation of the Cultural Heritage in Israël
4:30 Jodi McDavid (Cape Breton University) Archival Angst: Regionalism, Post-Industrialism, and Cultural Heritage Planning

 

13-10 Matérialiser l’immatériel: Ce que le montage nous dit de la tradition, de la transmission, de la forme et du sens de la collection de James Madison Carpenter
(Sponsored by the British Folk Studies Section)
Sainte Foy
Thomas McKean (University of Aberdeen), présidence

3:30 David Atkinson (University of Aberdeen) Ballad Manuscripts, Textual Reception, and the Condition of Folk Literature
3:50 Elaine Bradtke (University of Aberdeen) Two Collectors, One Musician, Different Results
4:10 Eddie Cass (University of Aberdeen) The Hunton Versions of the Sword-Dance Play
4:30 Robert Young Walser (University of Aberdeen) Boxing Shanties
4:50 Alan Jabbour (Independent Folklorist) discussant

 

13-11 Légendes
Courville
Rachel Gholson, présidence

3:30 Adam Grydehøj (University of Aberdeen) The Enduring Fairy Hill of Dunkaer Mill: Auto-Correction in the Retelling of a Danish Legend
3:50 David A Samper (University of Oklahoma) The Killer in the Backseat: Revisited
4:10 Rachel Gholson (Missouri State University) The Tripping Legend as Migration and Socio-Economic Indicator: St. Louis, Missouri’s BubbleHead Road

 

13-12 Performance orale, éducation et intervention sociale
Montmorency
Karine Morissette (Université Laval), présidence

Tess LeBlanc (Université Laval) and Jean-Marie Messé (CELAT, Université Laval)

 

13-13 Cuisines et programmes publics
Beaumont
Riki Saltzman (Iowa Arts Council), présidence

Stephen Kidd (Smithsonian Institution), Yvonne Lockwood (Michigan State University), and Lucy Long (Bowling Green State University)

 

13-14 Analyses psychosociologiques du discours
Lauzon
Greg Kelley, présidence

3:30 Bill Ellis (Pennsylvania State University) The Hazleton Illegal Immigration Relief Act Controversy as Rumor Panic
3:50 Marcia Gaudet (University of Louisiana, Lafayette) Leprosy as Metaphor: Traditional Beliefs in Contemporary Literature
4:10 Simon J Bronner (Pennsylvania State University) The Hunting Story
4:30 Greg Kelley (University of Guelph) When Snow White Drifts: From Grimm to Disney and Beyond

 

13-15 Musique traditionnelle et identité
Sillery
Frances A Wilkins, présidence

3:30 Jerrold M Hirsch (Truman State University) Black Folksong Collectors: Slavery, Gentility, and the Marketplace, 1873-1926
3:50 Contessa Small (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers: Regional Identity and Expression in Popular Newfoundland Music and Comedy
4:10 Mary E Piercey (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Inuit Drum: An Icon of Inuit Identity; A Communicator of Culture and Pride
4:50 Frances A Wilkins (University of Aberdeen) Technological Advancement in the Fishing Industry and the Use of the Trawler Radio Band to Transmit Gospel Singing Among North-East Scottish Fishermen

 

13-16 Identités et croyances religieuses
Duchesnay
Meredith L Martin, présidence

3:30 Eddie L Huffman (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) “The Hearing Ear and the Seeing Eye, the Lord Hath Made Even Both of These”: Toward an Understanding of Spiritual Aesthetics in Two Primitive Baptist Churches
3:50 Christopher L Kellogg (University of California, Berkeley) God’s Not Up to Single Parenting: A Look at Christianity as a Mythic Pantheon Despite its Monotheistic Theology
4:10 Scott A Mitchell (University of Missouri, Columbia) Being Catholic in the Ivory Tower: How the Religious Identity of Catholic Graduate Students Is Negotiated in the Secular Academy
4:30 Meredith L Martin (Western Kentucky University) “Speak to One Another with Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs”: Song Leading and Narrative in the Church of Christ

 

13-17 «Kit Bashing»: Enseignement du folklore et de l’art
Sillery
Kristin Congdon, présidence

3:30 Laurie Hicks (University of Maine) Through the Viewfinder: Snapshots of Tourist Snapshots
3:50 Doug Blandy (University of Oregon) Promising Joy: Certifying the Bob Ross Experience
4:10 Natalie Underberg (University of Central Florida) Playing Public Sector Folklorists: Imitating Community-Based Arts Work through Interactivity
4:30 Kristin Congdon (University of Central Florida) Kit Making and Kit Bashing, Bob Ross Style

 

19H30—21H00

15-02 Projection des films ethnographiques d’André Gladu II
(Sponsored by the AFS Fellows)
Porte Kent



15-03 Conférence biennale du groupe AFS sur les études méditerranéennes
(Sponsored by the Mediterranean Studies Section)
Beauport
Giovanna P Del Negro (Texas A&M University), présidence

Christian Bromberger (Université de Provence et Institut français de recherche en Iran) Hair in Mediterranean Culture: From to Submission to Rebellion

 

15-06 Conférence à la mémoire de David Shuldiner

(Sponsored by the Politics, Folklore, and Social Justice Section)
Dufferin

Cynthia E Cohen (Brandeis University) Lace Sabbath Tablecloth and Embroidered Dress: Reconstituting Ourselves and Finding Each Other After Atrocities
Lynne Williamson (Institute for Community Research) and Laura R Marcus (Independent Folklorist), discussants

 

15-07 AFS Public Programs Section Meeting
Le Panorama Citadelle



21H00—23H00

16-01 Concert d’histoires et séance d’autographes à la mémoire de Daniel Crowley
(Sponsored by the Storytelling Section, the Institut du patrimoine culturel of Université Laval, and the Musée de la civilisation du Québec)
Porte du Palais

Mayer Kirshenblatt and Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (New York University) They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland before the Holocaust

 

21H00—01H00

Session d’improvisation de musique instrumentale
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Portneuf

 

Session d’improvisation de musique vocale
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Courville

 

21H30—23H00

Réception en l’honneur des diplômés de l’Université de Terre-Neuve
Le Panorama Plaines

 

Réception en l’honneur des diplômés de l’Université d’Indiana
Le Panorama Vieux-Port

 

Haut de page

 

 

Samedi 20 octobre

 

 

08H00—12H30

17-08 Le 14ème atelier annuel sur le folklore dans l’enseignement 0 à 12: Traductions: Perspectives du folklore dans le parcours scolaire
(sponsored by the Folklore in Education Section and the National Network for Folk Arts in Education)
Bélair
Paddy Bowman (National Network for Folk Arts in Education) and Sean Galvin (LaGuardia Community College), présidences

 

08H15—10H00

17-01 Le patrimoine immatériel en transit: médiation, mobilité, modernité I
Porte du Palais
Deborah Kapchan, présidence

8:15 Markus Tauschek (Georg-August–Universität Göttingen) L’Effet UNESCO: The Binche Carnival through the Prism of Post-Proclamation Discourses
8:35 Kristin Kuutma (University of Tartu) Strategies in Maintaining Intangible Heritage: Indigenous Concerns and Global Politics
8:55 Sabina Magliocco (California State University, Northridge) Reclaiming Europe’s Pagan Heritages: Culture, Immigration, and the Senses
9:15 Mark Perelman (Brown University), discussant

 

17-02 Le texte et la communauté: Do Glaciers Listen? de Julie Cruikshank
Porte Kent
Margaret Yocom (George Mason University), présidence

Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawai’i, Manoa), Julie Cruikshank (University of British Columbia), Tom Mould (Elon University), and Polly Stewart (Salisbury University, emerita)

 

17-03 Le jeu comme patrimoine culturel immatériel
Beauport
Anna Beresin, présidence

8:15 Dana Hercbergs (University of Pennsylvania) A Reassessment of Children’s Folklore Generic Classification
8:35 Fernado Orejuela (Indiana University) Hip Hop as Children’s Folklore: Exploring an Alternative Approach to the Hip Hop Culture Phenomenon
8:55 Anna Beresin (The University of the Arts) Drawing Happiness: Art and Children’s Folklore, Philadelphia Style
9:15 John H McDowell (Indiana University), discussant

 

17-04 Les identités scandinaves
Le Panorama Plaines
Tok F Thompson (University of Southern California), présidence

8:15 Hanne Pico Larsen (Danish Folklore Archives) “Real” vs. Fake Windmills: Visual Heritage and Heritage Envy among Danish-Americans
8:35 James Leary (University of Wisconsin) The Importance of Being Ole
8:55 Kristinn Schram (University of Edinburgh) Performing the North: Narrative Cultures of Image Construction
9:15 Anna Lydia Svalastog (Dalarna College) Colonizers, Maps, and Creation Myths: The Swedish Case
9:35 Timothy R Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles), discussant

 

17-05 Les cultures de la mobilité I: Territoire et Identité
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Célia Forget (CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

8:15 Hervé Péjaudier (Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales) Un Rituel Coréen sur une scène française
8:35 Yumi Han (Chine-Corée-Japon UMR 8173/Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique/Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales) Comment le p’ansori, «opéra traditionnel coréen à une voix,» patrimoine immatériel, peut-il être reçu hors de Corée?
8:55 Adélaide Daraspe (CELAT, Université Laval) Un objet dans une dynamique interculturelle: Le makila
9:15 Linda Guidroux (CELAT, Université Laval) La migration d’un savoir-faire traditionnel: La cuisine des crêpes bretonnes au Québec

 

17-06 Le patrimoine culturel du village traditionnel chinois de Dang Jia Shan
Dufferin
Jiang Lu (Eastern Michigan University), présidence

8:15 Jia Zhenglan (Jiaxian People’s Government) An Important Role of Local Government in Conservation Practice to Preserve Chinese Village Traditions
8:35 Shara Johnson (Author) The Village Temple: A Dialogue with Deities
8:55 Carol Link (Independent) Family Relationships and the Genealogy in Dang Jia Shan Village
9:15 Hongyang Lang (Hongyang Lang Studio) and Zongbo Tan (Tsinghua University) Typology of Cave Dwellings in Dang Jia Shan
9:35 Xizhen Wu (Tsinghua University) Arts and Crafts in Women’s Daily Life in Dan Jia Shan

 

17-07 Négocier les subjectivités: Le patrimoine immatériel aux interstices du soi et de l’autre I
Le Panorama Citadelle
Joy Fraser (Memorial University of Newfoundland), présidence

8:15 Kelly Best (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Blackface Performance and Christmas Mummers: Intersections of Race Class Ethnicity in Newfoundland
8:35 Olivia Caldeira (Memorial University of Newfoundland) East of the Sun, West of the Overpass: Socio-Spatial Contestations in Newfoundland
8:55 Emily Urquhart (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Liminal Existence: Ontarians in Newfoundland
9:15 Karlie King (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Maintaining a “Mixed Identity”

 

17-09 Session de film: I Always Do My Collars First: The Cultural Expression of Ironing in French Louisiana
Portneuf
Conni M Castille (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)

 

17-10 Perspectives émiques et étiques dans l’analyse de la musique et de la danse: Vues sur les pratiques culturelles d’un peuple
Sainte Foy
Paula Conlon, présidence

8:15 Isaac Akrong (York University) Guests and Gestures of Ethnography: The Magic of Ghanaian Traditional and Popular Music and Dance Phenomenon
8:35 Clara Henderson (Indiana University) Redefining the Notion of Dance through the Music of Presbyterian Women in Southern Malawi
8:55 Paula Conlon (University of Oklahoma) Diaspora in Indian Territory: Stomp Dancing in Oklahoma

 

17-11 Les intangibles publiques: La pratique canadienne et américaine du folklore en dehors du milieu universitaire
Courville
Andrea Graham (Independent Folklorist), présidence

Christina Barr (Western Folklife Center), Barry Bergey (National Endowment for the Arts), Jillian Gould (Memorial University of Newfoundland), and Sheldon Posen (Canadian Museum of Civilization)

 

17-12 Le folklore et la littérature à l’epoque médiévale
Montmorency
Judith Lanzendorfer, présidence

8:15 Bonnie Irwin (Eastern Illinois University) Foodways and Storytelling in the 1001 Nights and The Decameron
8:35 Katie Peebles (Indiana University) John Gower’s Riddles for Political Reform
8:55 Stephanie Volf (Arizona State University) “Help Us in Our Time of Need”: The Book of Hours as Bibliotherapy
9:15 Judith Lanzendorfer (The University of Findlay) Undressing Gareth: The Liminality of “Nakedness” in Malory’s Tale of Sir Gareth and Slander and Strife

 

17-13 Contes et conteurs
Beaumont
Vivian Labrie (Independent Scholar), présidence

8:15 Michelle Hwang (University of California, Berkeley) Death, Frogs, and Guilt: Filial Piety in Korean American Folklore
8:35 Fumihiko Kobayashi (The Hebrew University) Why Does the Frog Wife Leave Her Human Husband?: A Short History of the Japanese Animal Wife Tales
8:55 Patricia Heiniger-Castéret (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adout) Paradoxe(s) du Conteur

 

17-14 Réflections méthodologiques
Lauzon
Phillip H McArthur, présidence

8:15 Philip Hiscock (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Intensive Personal Folklore Interviewing: Just a Fishing Expedition?
8:35 Camilla H Mortensen (AFS Ethnographic Thesaurus Project and Eugene Weekly) Folklore, Journalism, Reportage: Making Words Matter
8:55 Philip H McArthur (Brigham Young University, Hawai’i) Peering into Holes: Narrative Tricks and a Dialogic Encounter in the Marshall Islands

 

17-16 La Jettatura: Perspectives littéraires et psychanalytiques sur l’œil maléfique
Duchesnay
James Kirkland (East Carolina University), présidence

Patrick Bizzaro (East Carolina University) and Alexandra Reuber (Tulane University)

 

17-17 Le sens des objets
Sillery
Jane Burns, présidence

8:15 Jocelyn Gadbois (CELAT, Université Laval) Le nain de jardin s’éclate sur Internet: Polysémie d’un objet à l’ère postmoderne
8:35 Janet Hoshour (University of North Carolina) Object of Desire: Auction Houses, Estate Brokers, and the Marketplace of Heritage
8:55 Jane Burns (Ryerson University) Metaphor at Work: The Multiple Meanings of an Industrial Artifact

 

 

10H15—12H00

18-01 Le patrimoine immatériel en transit: Médiation, mobilité et modernité II
Porte du Palais
Deborah Kapchan (New York University), présidence

10:15 Valdimar Tr Hafstein (University of Iceland) The Most Intensive Clandestine Commercialization and Export: Folklore on the International Agenda
10:35 Hélène Giguère (CELAT, Université Laval) Impacts locaux des proclamations de «chefs-d’oeuvre»: Les experiences espagnoles et italiennes
10:55 Carol Silverman (University of Oregon) Romani Music, Balkan States, and the Dilemmas of Heritage
11:15 Barbro Klein (Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study) Heritage Making, Folklife Studies, and Reform Ideologies: The Case of Sweden
Richard Kurin (Smithsonian Institution), discussant

 

18-02 Nouvelles pratiques muséales
Porte Kent
Élise Dubuc (Université de Montréal), présidence

10:15 Octave Debary (Université Paris V Sorbonne) Patrimoine immatériel et muséographie sans objet: Histoire et actualité des écomusées
10:35 Julien Glauser (Museum for Ethnography of Neuchatel/University of Neuchatel) Losing the Intangible: A Case Study of the Congolese Collections of the Museum for Ethnography of Neuchatel
10:55 Karen M Duffy (Midwestern Folklore/Indiana State University) Sky City Cultural Center and Haak’u Museum: A Tribal-run Heritage Institution and Its Dual Mission
11:15 Marie Renier (Université Laval) Une collection amérindienne au musée de la province de Québec

 

18-03 Les dossiers du FBI: La surveillance étatique de l’ethnologie pendant la période d’anticommunisme
Beauport
Michael Taft (American Folklife Center), présidence

10:15 Susan Davis (University of Illinois) Ben Botkin’s FBI File
10:35 David King Dunaway (The University of New Mexico) Force and Violins: What the FBI Had on Folksingers
10:55 Todd Harvey (American Folklife Center) Alan Lomax and the FBI

 

18-04 Survivre aprés Katrina et Rita à Houston: Une mise à jour
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Pat Jasper (Independent Folklorist) and Carl Lindahl (University of Houston), présidences

Peggy Bulger (American Folklife Center) and Patricia A Turner (University of California, Davis)

 

18-05 Les cultures de la mobilité II: Symbole et Représentation
Le Panorama Vieux-Port
Célia Forget (CELAT, Université Laval), présidence

10:15 Louise Saint-Pierre (CELAT, Université Laval) Patrimoine à la carte: Individualisation, réflexivité et globalisation dans le processus de patrimonialisation du végétal domestique au Québec
10:35 Daniela Moisa (CELAT, Université Laval) Consuming Tradition: Function and Meaning of the “Traditional” Costume in the Oas’ Region, Romania
10:55 Martine Freedman (CELAT, Université Laval) et Richard Desnoilles (CELAT, Université Laval) Le quartier chinois à Québec: Mythe ou réalité? Exemple d’un espace en mouvement
11:15 Anna Madoeuf (Université de Tours) Épisodes festifs: Des usages de la ville du Caire lors des mûlid-s

 

18-06 L’informatisation du folklore dans l’étude des traditions villageoises chinoises de Dang Jia Shan
Dufferin
Jin Feng, présidence

10:15 Anrong Dang (Tsinghua University) and Qiwei Ma (Tsinghua University) Conservation of Chinese Village Traditions Supported by Spatial Information Technology
10:35 Chi Feng (Eastern Michigan University/Huron High School) Management and Distribution of Folkloric Data of Chinese Village Traditions using an Online Content Management System
10:55 Jiang Lu (Eastern Michigan University) The Intellectual Property Ownership of Dang Jia Shan Village in the E-time
11:15 Jin Feng (Lawrence Tech University) Preserving a Chinese Village in Virtual Reality

 

18-07 Négocier les subjectivités: La culture immatérielle et les interstices du soi et de l’autre II
Le Panorama Citadelle
Karlie King (Memorial University of Newfoundland), présidence

10:15 Barbara Gravinese (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Packing for the New World: The Mermaid’s Journey
10:35 Jeffery Learning (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Traditional Boundaries: A Look at the Local Karate Scene in St. John’s, Newfoundland
10:55 Diane Tye (Memorial University of Newfoundland) and Peter Latta (Independent Folklorist) The Problem of the Kilt: Ethnicity and Masculinity in Politics of Power
11:15 Joy Fraser (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Performing Tradition and Ethnicity at the Newfoundland St. Andrew’s Society Burns Supper

 

18-09 Session de film: Biographie, identité et communauté
Portneuf

10:15 Lucy Long (Bowling Green State University) Playing from the Heart: The Story of Jesse Ponce, Conjunto Musician
11:00 Ali Colleen Neff (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) Let the World Listen Right: Freestyle Hip-Hop in the Mississippi Delta

 

18-10 Le festival comme patrimoine immatériel
Sainte Foy
Barry Jean Ancelet, présidence

10:15 Laurent Sébastien Fournier (University of Nantes) Les fêtes locales et l’invention d’un patrimoine immatériel en Provence
10:35 Sandrine Bochew (Ater Ubo Brest) La patrimonialisation d’une fête bulgare: Interventions et actions d’anciens notables
10:55 Keagan LeJeune (McNeese State University) Festival in Louisiana’s Neutral Strip
11:15 Barry Jean Ancelet (University of Louisiana, Lafayette) The Transition of Power of Transition in the Grand Marais Mardi Gras

 

18-11 Folklore en ligne
Courville
Elizabeth Tucker, présidence

10:15 Robert Howard (University of Wisconsin, Madison) The Vernacular Authority of Computer Lib: How Counter-Culture Helped Put the Vernacular in the Vernacular Web
10:35 Trevor Blank (Indiana University) From Pop Rocks to Mentos: The Transition of Cokelore from Oral to Electronic Transmission
10:55 Elizabeth Tucker (Binghamton University) Guardians of the Living: Characterization of Missing Women on the Internet
11:15 Donald Allport Bird (Long Island University) Presentation of Self and Folklore in Facebook

 

18-12 Cuisines régionales et interculturelles
Montmorency
Holly Everett (Memorial University of Newfoundland), présidence

10:15 Nancy Yan (The Ohio State University) Model Minorities: Narratives of Chinese Restaurants, Citizenship, and Diversity
10:35 Clayton Caroon (The Ohio State University) Vietnamese Foodways: Creating a Sense of Place in Urban Central Ohio
10:55 Robert J Smith (Southern Cross University) Modern Australian Regional Foodways

 

18-13 Iconicité et le conte populaire
Beaumont
Adam Zolkover, présidence

10:15 Jeana Jorgensen (Indiana University) Dressing up for Daddy: Obscured Father-Daughter Incest in Fairy Tales
10:35 Linda Lee (University of Pennsylvania) Searching for the Female Quest in ATU 425
10:55 K Elizabeth Spillman (University of Pennsylvania) No Salt But Tears: Troubling the History of King Lear
11:15 Adam Zolkover (Indiana University) Harde by the Haunchebones: Reading Into and Around Chaucer’s Miller’s Tale

 

18-14 La mise en scène du patrimoine immatériel écossais
Lauzon
Donald Braid, présidence

10:15 Frances J Fischer (Independent Folklorist) A Scottish Gaelic Choir on a Sea of Heritage
10:35 Robert A Macdonald (Utah State University) Gaelic-Style Piping in Cape Breton
10:55 Donald Braid (Butler University) “That’s the Way My Mother Used To Sing It, Anyway”: Competing Claims of Ownership and Intangible Cultural Heritage

 

18-16 Rencontres postcoloniales

Duchesnay
Michael E Lange (affiliation not given), présidence

10:15 Todd Richardson (University of Missouri, Columbia) This Is Not a Peace Pipe: Ethnographic Surrealism and Sherman Alexie’s The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
10:35 Jeremy Strachan (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Composing Anerca
10:55 Leah Lowthorp (University of Pennsylvania) The Cultural Politics of UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage in India: Kutiyattam Sanskrit Theatre
11:15 Shelley A Ingram (University of Missouri, Columbia) The “Noiseless Vibration” of Folklore in Delta Wedding

 

18-17 Les mouvements de danses autochtones: prophétie, résistance et assertion culturelle à travers le Danse du Fantôme et la Danse des Lacs
Sillery
Elizabeth McNeil, présidence

10:15 Michael Jung (Arizona State University) Noble Savage, Whining Cur, and Persecuted Figure: White American Folklore Views of Native Americans from Baum to Hudson
10:35 Larry Ellis (Arizona State University) Prophets, Redsticks, and the Dance of the Lakes: Folklore and Cultural Survival in the Creek Indian War of 1813-1814
10:55 Elizabeth McNeil (Arizona State University) Leslie Marmon Silko’s Gardens in the Dunes and the Ghost Dance: A Continuance of Cultural Assertion

 

12H00-13H30

Réunion du bureau de l’ACEF
Bernières

AFS Section Meetings:

Foodways: Le Panorama Citadelle
History and Folklore and Folklore and Oral History Joint Meeting: Lauzon
Independent Folklorists: Sainte Foy
Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Queer: Portneuf
Medieval Folklore: Courville
Music and Song: Montmorency
Nordic Folklore: Dufferin
Politics, Folklore, and Social Justice: Beaumont

 

13H30—15H15

20-01 Le patrimoine immatériel en transit: Méditation, mobilité et modernité III
Porte du Palais
Deborah Kapchan, présidence

1:30 Philip Scher (University of Oregon) The Biopolitics of Culture and Heritage: Case Studies from the Caribbean
1:50 Cristina Sánchez-Carretero (Spanish National Research Council) Intangible Heritage and the Politics of Visibility: The Case of the “Congos de Villa Mella” in the Dominican Republic
2:10 Dorothy Noyes (The Ohio State University) Brazil in Berlin: Cultural Warming and the Future of the Global South
2:30 Deborah Kapchan (New York University) Intangible Heritage in Transit: Goytisolo’s Rescue
2:50 Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblatt (New York University), discussant

 

20-02 Discipline, syndrome et thérapie
Porte Kent
Erika Brady, présidence

1:30 Larry Doyle (Folklore Entrepeneur) Folklore as Disease: Using Epidemiology to Understand Transmission
1:50 Rory Turner (Maryland State Arts Council) Appreciation, Capability, Positive Psychology: Theorizing Public Folklore as Cultural Health
2:10 Michael Owen Jones (University of California, Los Angeles) From Cactus Salad to Horsetail Tea: How Some Latinas/os Treat Diabetes
2:30 Erika Brady (Western Kentucky University) « RX: Folklorist, PRN »: Adventures of a Balint Hunter

 

20-03 Le patrimoine immatériel de Cape Breton
Beauport
Burt Feintuch and Richard MacKinnon, présidences

1:30 Gregory Dorchak (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) Out of the Kitchen and Into the Classroom: The Effects of Formalized Teaching on the Evolution of Traditional Cape Breton Music
1:50 Glenn Graham (Cape Breton University) Fiddlers for Hire: Examining the Commodification of Cape Breton Fiddling
2:10 Richard MacKinnon (Cape Breton University) Victorian Parlour Instrument Meets the Celtic Fiddle: The Dynamics of the Cape Breton Piano Style
2:30 Heather Sparling (Cape Breton University) Grist for the Tourist Mill: Gaelic Milling Frolics and Tourism in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
2:50 Burt Feintuch (University of New Hampshire) Talking Heritage

 

20-04 Immigration et cuisines
Le Panorama Plaines
Mario Montaño, présidence

1:30 Eryka Charlie (Colorado College) The Navajo Churro Sheep: Historical, Symbolic, and Cultural Meaning.
1:50 Jesus Tafoya (Sul Ross State University) Chinese Food in the Border: Inter-Textualities of Chinese and Mexican Food
2:10 Marisela Chavez (Colorado College) Acequias, Farming, and Women Folk Cookery: Taos Food Traditions
2:30 Mario Montaño (Colorado College) Texas-Mexican Border Cuisine: Immigration, Class, and Cultural Region

 

20-05 Les cultures de la mobilité III: Un Art de Vivre
Célia Forget, présidence

1:30 Claire Calogirou (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique) Hip Hop, Universal Street Art, and Questions about Its Development
1:50 Simon Valzer (Institut d’Ethnologie Méditerranéenne et Comparative) Le patrimoine immatériel par-delà les frontières: L’exemple du Haka néo-zélandais
2:10 Benoit Fliche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique) Territoires en archipel, mobilités et changements culturels dans la Turquie contemporaine
2:30 Célia Forget (CELAT, Université Laval) D’un symbole à un art de vivre en Amérique du Nord: La route, analysée sous le regard des full-time RVers.

 

20-06 Le patrimoine culturel immatériel à la recherche de l’identité locale: Imaginaire et faits en Chine
(Sponsored by the Eastern Asia Folklife Section and the China Folklore Society)
Dufferin
Juwen Zhang (Willamette University), présidence

Bingzhong Gao (Beijing University), Kuili Liu (China Academy of Social Sciences), Xiaobing Wang-Riese (University of Munich/Xinjiang Normal University), Fang Xiao (Beijing Normal University), Tao Ye (Shandong University), and Yingmin Zhang (China Academy of Social Sciences).

 

20-07 Prenez votre crayon de papier et allez faire un petit tour: Les aventures des créations littéraires
Le Panorama Citadelle
Amy Skillman (Institute for Cultural Partnerships) and Margaret Yocom (George Mason University), présidences

Christine I Garlough (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Steven Kruger (Blue Ridge Folklife Institute/Avery Arts Council), William McCarthy (Pennsylvania State University), Diana N’Diaye (Smithsonian Institution), Leslie Prosterman (New School University), Jeannie Banks Thomas (Utah State University), Jacqueline Thursby (Brigham Young University), and Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University)

 

20-08 Session de film: From Shore To Shore: Irish Traditional Music in New York City, The Retrospective Reels
Bélair

Rebecca Miller (Hampshire College)

 

20-09 Autochtonie et authenticité
Portneuf
Olivier Maligne, présidence

1:30 Michael Evans (Indiana University) Inuit Video and Public Presentation: Opportunities for Social Filters
1:50 Janice E Tulk (Memorial University of Newfoundland) “How Do We Use Our Culture For Tourism Purposes While Maintaining the Integrity of Our Culture?:” Tourism, Commercialization, and the Miawpukek Powwow
2:10 Madeleine Pastinelli (CELAT, Université Laval) Regards sur les casinos autochtones: Vers un nouvelle figure de l’autochtonie?
2:30 Olivier Maligne (CELAT, Université Laval) Quand le patrimoine des uns fait la passion des autres: Les indianophilies contribuent-ils à la préservation des cultures autochtones d’Amérique du Nord?

 

20-10 Romans et histoires: Texte et contexte
Sainte Foy
Claire M Schmidt, présidence

1:30 Margaret Bennett (Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama) Donald et Marion: The Role of a Historical Novel in the Cultural Revitalisation of Québec’s Eastern Townships
1:50 Theresa Lloyd (East Tennessee State University) “Re-Situating” Literature: Frances Goodrich, Folklore, and New England Local Color in the Southern Mountain Crafts Revival
2:10 Claire M Schmidt (University of Missouri, Columbia) Jane Austen Blue: Obscene Folk Humor in the Novels of Jane Austen

 

20-11 Conversation avec André Gladu, intervenant plénier des Fellows de l’AFS
(Sponsored by the AFS Fellows)
Courville
Barry Jean Ancelet (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), présidence

 

20-12 Paysages culinaires
Polly Adema, présidence

1:30 Theresa A Vaughan (University of Central Oklahoma) What Color is Your Gravy?
1:50 Maria Eunice S Maciel (Independent Folklorist) Une cuisine au sud du Brésil
2:10 Maude Redmond Morissette (Université Laval) Les pratiques alimentaires du réveillon de Noël au Bas-Saint-Laurent: Transformations et unicité de ce repas festif
2:50 Polly Adema (Independent Folklorist) Imaging Heritage, Imaging Foodscape: The Making of Food-Heritage Communal Identities

 

20-13 Immigration, folklore, nativisme
Beaumont
Debra Lattanzi Shutika, présidence

1:30 Liliana Flores (Colorado College) Folk Music, Tamborazo, and the Mexican Community: Immigration, Music, and Stereotypes
1:50 Kristina Downs (George Mason University) Immigrant Workers at Heritage Sites: Eastern Europeans in Williamsburg
2:10 Joyce Bishop (California State University, Sacramento) Gesunkenes Kulturgut Revisited: The Reverb Mechanism in Mexican Day of the Dead
2:50 Debra Lattanzi Shutika (George Mason University) Going Nativist: Nationalism, American Identity, and the “Illegal Alien”
Jose Guillermo de los Reyes (University of Houston), discussant

 

20-14 Apprendre le travail public de première main: les problèmes et les récompenses d’un projet d’exposition d’une classe
Lauzon
Gerald Pocius (Memorial University of Newfoundland), présidence

1:30 Rita Colavincenzo (Memorial University of Newfoundland) A Collaborative Effort: The Complexities of Conducting Field Research in a Public Sector Course
1:50 Lynn Matte (Memorial University of Newfoundland) A Foray Into the Public Sector: The Convergence of Academic and Experiential Learning
2:10 Maureen Power (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Changing Batteries: Issues in Cohesive Exhibition Design within a Student-Curated Public Sector Project
2:30 Mark Ferguson (The Rooms Provincial Museum, St. John’s, Newfoundland), discussant

 

20-16 Contre-cultures
Duchesnay
Karen Baldwin, présidence

1:30 Leslie Pierce (Memorial University of Newfoundland) “It’s How I Spent Me Youth”: Scene, Subculture, and Community in the St. John’s Peace-A-Chord Festival
1:50 Karen Baldwin (East Carolina University) Asserting Traditional Community and Occupational Identities and “In the Middle of Essentially Nowhere”

 

20-17 Questions de propriété culturelle et intellectuelle
Sillery
Beverley Diamond (Memorial University of Newfoundland), présidence

1:30 Jennifer Schacker (University of Guelph) As English as Mother Bunch: Translation, Transgression, and the Trope of Orality
1:50 Jeremy Stoll (Indiana University) A Careful Balance: Manga, Dojinshi, and the American Encounter

 

15H30—16H30

Le forum des candidats de l’AFS
Porte du Palais



15H30—17H15

Réunion générale annuelle de l’ACEF
Porte Kent



16H30—17H30

Réunion générale annuelle de l’AFS
Porte du Palais



17H30—18H30

Discours présidenceiel de l’AFS
Porte du Palais
Elaine Lawless (University of Missouri, Columbia; AFS présidence-Elect), présidence

Bill Ivey (Vanderbilt University; AFS présidence), Folklore Values and Value

 

19H00—23H00

Banquet final: Hôtel Clarendon

 

21H00-01H00

Session d’improvisation de musique instrumentale
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Portneuf

Session d’improvisation de musique instrumentale
(Sponsored by the Music and Song Section)
Courville

 

Haut de page

 

 

Dimanche 21 octobre

08H30—12H30

Réunion du conseil exécutif de l’AFS
Bernières

 

Haut de page