FSAC 2003 – Programme

Twenty-Seventh Annual Meeting
Dalhousie University – Halifax, Nova Scotia
May 30, 31 & June 1  2003

 

 

Friday – Saturday – Sunday

 

 

Friday 30 May

 

9:00-10:30

 

Session 1 Defining Personal and Ethnic Space

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Chair: Gisèle Bouchard

 

Ronald Labelle, L’image de l’Amérindien dans le folklore acadien

John Bodner, “What Do You Think of Theses People?” Contemporary Issues in Folk-Group Theory

Madeleine Pastinelli, Occuper l’espace virtuel pour y être. Modalités de l’être-ensemble dans des communautés de bavardage en ligne

 

Session 2 Folklore and Globalisation I

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Michael Taft

 

Karine Laviolette, Tourisme culturel et milieu minoritaire. Un voyage chez les Fransaskois

Anna Hoefnagels, Traveling Traditions: Factors Affecting the Adoption of Powwows in Southwestern Ontario

Judith Cohen, “To record the music of this benighted country”: Alan Lomax in Spain 1952 revisited – and re-edited

Tristan Landry, La marchandisation de la culture populaire dans l’Allemagne et la Russie du XIXe siècle

 

10:30-10:45

 

Pause

 

10:45-12:00

 

Session 3 Student Forum

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Conveners: Karine Laviolette, Ian Brodie

 

Session 4 Faculty Forum

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Conveners: Martin Lovelace, Laurier Turgeon

 

12:00-13:30

 

Session 5 Lunch meeting: Museums Forum

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Conveners: Yves Bergeron, Anita Best.

 

Special Invited Presenter: Matthias Bizimana, Canadian Commission for UNESCO

 

13:30-14:45

 

Session 6 Re/visioning Self and Community through Narrative I: Re/visioning the Gendered Self

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Chair: Diane Tye

 

Paula Chegwidden, Gendered Images of the Past in Period Magazine Advertising

Jodi McDavid, “Say it Ain’t So!” Ethnography in a (Women’s) Cooking Class

Ian Brodie, The Harsh Reality of Being a Woman: First Bra as Rite of Passage

 

Session 7 Material Culture: Mobile Objects I

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Laurier Turgeon

Heather King, Outport Furniture and Issues of Cultural Identity

Marie-Blanche Fourcade, Être arménien chez soi. Étude d’un intérieur domestique et de son patrimoine

 

14:45-15:00

 

Pause

 

15:00-16:30

 

Session 8 Re/visioning Self and Community through Narrative II: Re/visioning Self and Family

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Chair: Ian Brodie

 

Diane Tye, Reconstituting the Family: An Analysis of Newspaper Memorials

Philip Hiscock, Multiple Claims, Multiple Histories and Self-Censorship: Authorship Claims on Newfoundland Songs

Anna Kearney Guigné, The Songs That Nearly Got Away

 

Session 9 Oral Traditions

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: James Moreira

 

Stacey Ann MacLean, The Grey Dog of Death: A Diachronic and Synchronic Study of a Death Premonition Legend

Rosaleen Gregory, Sharp remembered: What Karpeles’ unpublished autobiography tells and what it doesn’t

David Gregory, Peeling the onion: Songs of the West and the people who sang them

 

16:45

 

FSAC Executive Meeting 

Room: Chemistry Building 223

 

Top of page

 

 

Saturday  31 May

 

9:00-11:45

 

Session 10 Miscellany Editorial Board Meeting

Room: Chemistry Building 2, Convener: Pauline Greenhill

 

11:00-12:00

 

Session 11 Material Culture: Mobile Objects II

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Dessislav Sabev

 

Jean-François Plante, L’instrument de musique amérindien en tant qu’objet d’échange culturel : acculturation, enculturation, assimilation

Laurier Turgeon, Perles, parures et régimes de valeur chez les Amérindiens de l’Amérique du Nord (XVIe-XXe siècle)

Christopher G. Roberts, Identity and Agricultural Decline: A Maine Case Study

 

12:00-13:30

 

Lunch

 

13:30-15:00

 

Session 12 Folklore and Globalisation II

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Chair: Ronald Labelle

 

Yves Bergeron et Hélène Dionne, Le défi de la médiation de l’ethnologie dans les musées

Michael Taft, Intellectual Property Rights, Folklore, and the World Stage: A Report on the World Intellectual Property Organization’s Intergovernmental Committee on Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge, and Folklore

Julie LeBlanc, Le folklore celtique, du passé au présent. Une étude sur les implications globales, politiques et commerciales

Johanne Devlin Trew, The Forgotten Irish? Contesting the Geographies of the Irish in Newfoundland

 

Session 13 Mediated Events

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Anne-Hélène Kerbiriou

 

Dessislav Sabev, « Carnaval » et « Décarnaval » ou Les cultures irréversibles. Expérience de terrain pendant le Carnaval de Québec Kellogg’s, 1998-2000

Richard A. Sauers, A December Mourning: The Halifax Explosion

J. Joseph Edgette; Titanic’s Floaters: A Description of Their Recovery and the Documentation Process Used

 

15:00-15:15

 

Pause

 

15:15-17:15

 

AGM of FSAC

Room: Chemistry Building 226

 

19:00

 

Banquet : Fran’s (Dartmouth)

 

Marius Barbeau Medal Presentation

 

 

Top of page

 

 

Sunday 1 June

 

 

9:00-10:30

 

Session 14 Round Table: Ethnologists / Folklorists in the Professions

Room: Chemistry Building 226

 

Participants : Diane Goldstein, Michael Taft, J. Hornby

 

Session 15 Fieldwork and Communication

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Tara M. Dunphy

 

Vasiliki Douglas, Videography and the (Re)Construction of Inuit Oral Epic

Leanne Stevens, Language and Re-presentation

 

10:30-10:45

 

Pause

 

10:45-12:15

 

Session 16 New Families, New Traditions (Joint session with CSAA)

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Chair: Michelle K. Owen

 

Carole Carpenter, A Children’s Studies Approach to New Families

Kristin Harris, Temporary “Families” and the Graduate Student Experience

Natasha Pinterics, Big Fat Lesbian Wedding

Meredith Pilling, Blurring Family Values: A Look at Non-Monogamous Relationships

 

Session 17 Rituals in Modern Contexts

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Jodi McDavid

 

Pauline Greenhill, Charivari and Defamation: The Case of Varner v. Morton

David Harvengt, Les rituels en milieu scolaire et le boire. Les bals de finissants et les initiations

Anne Lafferty, The Annual Return of the Dead in Ireland and Newfoundland

James Moreira, Crossing the Line: Official and Commercial Influences on a Nautical Custom

 

12:15-13:30

 

Lunch

 

13.30-15.00

 

Session 18 Round Table: Ethnologists / Folklorists in Interdisciplinary Programs

Room: Chemistry Building 226, Convener: Pauline Greenhill

 

Participants : Michael Robidoux, Laurier Turgeon, Diane Tye, and Ronald Labelle

 

Session 19 Fieldwork Variations

Room: Chemistry Building 223, Chair: Nancy Schmitz

 

Tara M. Dunphy, Should or Can We Leave Only Footprints: Implications of Being the First

Gisèle Bouchard, Le retour aux sources est-il toujours possible ? Se faire une place en tant que chercheure au sein du comité organisateur du Carnaval de Saint-Isidore

Geneviève St-Jacques Thériault, Pour faire de bonnes affaires… Les ventes de garage en tant que phénomène d’économie informelle

 

Top of page